Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 248

Gender Male

Birthday 1897-06-19

Day of Death 1975-05-04 (77 years old)

Place of Birth Brooklyn, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Moses Harry Horwitz
  • The Three Stooges

Login to report an issue

Biography

Moses Harry Horwitz, known professionally as Moe Howard, was an American comedian best known as the leader of The Three Stooges, the farce comedy team who starred in motion pictures and television for four decades. His distinctive hairstyle came about when he was a boy and cut off his curls with a pair of scissors, producing a ragged shape approximating a helmet or bowl.

Acting

2016
2012
2008
2001
2000
1990
1984
1973
1970
1966
1965
1965
1965
1964
1964
1963
1963
1963
1962
1962
1961
1960
1959
1959
1959
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1948
1948
1948
1948
1948
1948
1948
1948
1948
1947
1947
1947
1947
1947
1947
1947
1947
1946
1946
1946
1946
1946
1946
1946
1946
1946
1946
1945
1945
1945
1945
1945
1945
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1932
1930

Writing

1945
1934

Editing

1974

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login