Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 44

Gender Male

Birthday 1946-11-26 (75 years old)

Place of Birth Cleveland, Ohio, USA

Also Known As

  • Mark Lester

Login to report an issue

Biography

Mark L. Lester is an American writer, producer, and director of action films. Following his first film, Twilight of the Mayas, Lester worked on films such as Stunts, Steel Arena, and Bobby Jo and the Outlaw. His next film Roller Boogie with Linda Blair was a modest success, which he built on with reasonably received exploitation thriller Class of 1984, and Stephen King's Firestarter. His biggest hit came in 1985 with Commando, an Arnold Schwarzenegger action film that grossed over $57 million worldwide. He also produced Armed & Dangerous starring Meg Ryan and John Candy. In 1989 he directed Class of 1999, a very loose science fiction sequel to Class of 1984.

Mark Lester married Dana Dubovsky, who he now works with and had two children, Jason and Justin. He also founded American World Pictures, and independent production and distribution company. Recent films include The Base, an action film, the thrillers Blowback and Hitman's Run, and television film Pterodactyl (produced for the Sci Fi Channel).

Other credits include Showdown in Little Tokyo starring Dolph Lundgren and Brandon Lee, Night of the Running Man, Extreme Justice, Misbegotten, The Ex, Double Take, and Truck Stop Women.

Directing

2014
2014
2010
2005
2003
2003
2003
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1998
1998
1996
1996
1995
1993
1991
1990
1986
1985
1984
1982
1979
1979
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973

Production

2019
2018
2014
2014
2013
2011
2011
2010
2008
2007
2006
2005
2003
2003
2003
2000
2000
1999
1999
1998
1996
1996
1995
1991
1990
1982
1976
1975
1974
1973
1971

Writing

2014
2003
1994
1990
1982
1974
1973

Acting

2019
2009
2006

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login