Biography

An actress and director born in Stockholm, Sweden.

An actress and director born in Stockholm, Sweden.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 55

Birthday 1979-12-21

Place of Birth Stockholm, Sweden

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Tuva Novotny-Hedström
  • Tuva Moa Matilda Karolina Novotny

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2018 Intrigo: Death of an Author as Eva
2018 Annihilation as Cassie Sheppard
2017 Borg vs McEnroe as Mariana Simionescu
2016 The King's Choice as Crown Princess Märtha of Norway
2016 Nobel(7 episodes) as Johanne Riiser
2016 Framing Mom as Unn Tove
2015 A War as Maria Pedersen
2014 Captain Sabertooth and the Treasure of Lama Rama as Frida
2014 Beyond Beyond as Johan's mother (voice)
2013 Tragedy in a Country Churchyard as Puck Ekstedt
2013 Dangerous Dreams as Puck Ekstedt
2013 Roses, Kisses and Death as Puck Ekstedt
2013 No More Murders as Puck Ekstedt
2013 King Lily of the Valley as Puck Ekstedt
2013 Death of a Loved One as Puck Ekstedt
2012 Metal Brothers as Evil Bitch
2012 The Spiral(5 episodes) as Sigrid Thelin
2012 Fuck Up as Robin
2011 ID:A as Aliena / Ida
2010 Truth About Men as Marie
2010 Dag(40 episodes) as Eva Holstad
2010 Eat Pray Love as Sofi
2010 Dear Alice as Karin
2010 The Karlsson Brothers as Clara
2010 Med lukkede øjne as Rene
2009 No Time for Love as Malou
2009 The Wedding Photographer as Astrid
2009 Original as Marie
2009 Possession as Casey
2009 Skavlan(2 episodes) as Guest
2008 The Candidate as Camilla
2007 The Black Madonna as Maria
2006 Snapphanar(3 episodes) as Hedvig Sparre
2006 No. 2 as Danish Maria
2006 All It Takes Is a Miracle as Love
2005 Stoned as Anna Wohlin
2005 Bang Bang Orangutang as Linda
2005 Four Weeks in June as Sandra
2005 Close To Heaven as Emily
2005 Young Andersen as Henriette Wulff
2004 Lost Generation as Lise
2004 Day and Night as Desire
2004 The Return of the Dancing Master as Receptionist
2004 Stratosphere Girl as Monika
2003 Make Believe as Paula
2003 Slim Susie as Susie
2003 The Stockholm Syndrome as Lisa
2003 Midsummer as Linn
2002 The Invisible as Annelie
2000 Herr Von Hancken as Leonora 'Nora' von Hancken
2000 The Best Man's Wedding as Lisa
2000 Naked as Hübsches Mädchen
2000 Sleepwalker as Saga Hansson
1997 Tic Tac as Jeanette

Directing

2018 Blind SpotDirector
2010 Dag(1 episode)Director

Writing

2018 Blind SpotWriter

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page