Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 68

Gender Female

Birthday 1962-01-15 (58 years old)

Place of Birth Rome, Italy

Also Known As

  • 마르게리타 부이
  • 마거리타 부이

Login to report an issue

Biography

Margherita Buy (born 15 January 1962) is an Italian actress. She is a seven-time David di Donatello Awards winner and seven-time Nastro d'argento winner. After a long period of studying at the Academy of Dramatic Arts, she made her breakthrough role in Duccio Tessari's Una grande storia d'amore (1986), which was followed by roles in Daniele Luchetti's two projects It's Happening Tomorrow (1988) and The Week of the Sphinx (1990). For the last one, she won the best performance by an actress in a leading role award at the San Sebastian International Film Festival. Now Margherita Buy is one of the most appreciated actresses of European cinema: Ferzan Özpetek's The Ignorant Fairies, in which she portrayed a widow who discovered her husband had been having an affair with a man for the last seven years won her a Silver Ribbon as best lead.

Acting

2020
2019
2018
2018
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2002
2002
2001
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1997
1996
1996
1996
1995
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1992
1991
1990
1990
1988
1988

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page