Biography

We don't have a biography for Bill Thompson.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 61

Birthday 1913-07-08

Day of Death 1971-07-15

Place of Birth Terre Haute, Indiana, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • William H. Thompson
  • Wm. H. Thompson
  • William Thompson

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2007 Tex Avery's Droopy: The Complete Theatrical Collection as Droopy
1967 Scrooge McDuck and Money as Scrooge McDuck (voice)
1962 Touché Turtle and Dum Dum (1 episode) as Touché Turtle
1959 How to Have an Accident at Work as J.J. Fate
1959 Sleeping Beauty as King Hubert (voice)
1958 Tot Watchers
1958 Droopy Leprechaun as Droopy, Butch
1958 Robin Hoodwinked as Little John
1958 Mutts About Racing as Droopy, Butch
1958 Sheep Wrecked as Droopy
1957 One Droopy Knight as Droopy (voice) (uncredited)
1957 The Story of Anyburg U.S.A. as Defense Attorney
1957 Grin and Share It as Droopy / Butch (voice) (uncredited)
1957 Timid Tabby as Cousin George (voice)
1956 In the Bag as Ranger J. Audubon Woodlore (voice)
1956 How to Have an Accident in the Home as J.J. Fate
1956 Hooked Bear as Ranger J. Audubon Woodlore
1956 Millionaire Droopy as Droopy
1955 Deputy Droopy as Droopy
1955 Beezy Bear as Ranger J. Audubon Woodlore
1955 Lady and the Tramp as Jock / Bull / Policeman at Zoo / Dachsie / Joe (voice)
1955 No Hunting as Donald's Grandpa / Ranger (voice)
1954 Grand Canyonscope as Ranger J. Audubon Woodlore
1954 Dixieland Droopy as narrator as Droopy
1954 The Flea Circus as François Le Clown (voice) (uncredited)
1954 Grin and Bear It as Ranger J. Audubon Woodlore
1954 Homesteader Droopy as Droopy
1954 Pigs Is Pigs as Flannery
1954 Drag-A-Long Droopy as Droopy (voice)
1954 Spare the Rod as Narrator / Voice of child psychology (voice)
1953 The Three Little Pups as Droopy
1953 Ben and Me as Governor Keith / Tour Guide (voice)
1953 Toot, Whistle, Plunk and Boom as Professor Owl / Bertie Birdbrain
1953 Melody as Professor Owl
1953 Peter Pan as Mr. Smee (voice)
1952 Caballero Droopy as Droopy
1952 Rock-a-Bye Bear as Spike (voice)
1952 Let's Stick Together as Spike
1951 Droopy's Double Trouble as Droopy
1951 Alice in Wonderland as White Rabbit / Dodo (voice)
1951 Droopy's Good Deed as Droopy
1951 Daredevil Droopy as Droopy
1951 Cock-a-Doodle Dog as Spike (voice)
1950 The Chump Champ as Droopy
1950 Garden Gopher as Spike (voice)
1950 Ventriloquist Cat as Spike (voice) (uncredited)
1949 The Counterfeit Cat as Spike (voice)
1949 Out-Foxed as Droopy
1949 Wags to Riches as Droopy (voice)
1949 Señor Droopy as Droopy
1946 Northwest Hounded Police as Droopy
1945 Wild and Woolfy as Droopy
1945 The Shooting of Dan McGoo as Droopy
1945 Jerky Turkey as Hunting Pilgrim (voice)
1944 Big Heel-Watha as Big Heel-Watha (voice) (uncredited)
1943 Droopy (24 episodes)
1943 Dumb-Hounded as Droopy
1942 Here We Go Again as Wallace Wimple
1942 Song of Victory
1940 Shop Look & Listen as Various (voice)
1936 Custer's Last Stand as Renegade

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page