Sion Sono

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 94

Gender Male

Birthday 1961-12-18 (60 years old)

Place of Birth Toyokawa, Aichi, Japan

Also Known As

  • Shion Sono
  • 園子温
  • 소노 시온

Login to report an issue

Biography

Sion Sono (園 子温 Sono Shion, born December 18, 1961) is a Japanese filmmaker, author and poet. Best known on the festival circuit for the film Love Exposure (2008), he has been called "the most subversive filmmaker working in Japanese cinema today".

Directing

2021
2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2001
2001
2000
2000
1998
1998
1997
1995
1992
1990
1989
1988
1986
1986
1985
1984

Writing

2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2001
2001
2000
2000
1998
1998
1997
1992
1990
1985
1984

Acting

2021
2018
2017
2016
2016
2013
2012
2012
2012
2010
2008
2008
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2001
2000
1999
1994
1994
1991
1990
1989
1988
1986
1986
1986
1985
1984

Editing

2020
2020
2020
2019
2001
2000
1997
1992
1985

Production

2021
2018
2017
2011
2010
1997
1985

Creator

2020
2017
2017
2013

Sound

2013
2005

Camera

2000
1988

Art

1997

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login