Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 31

Gender Female

Birthday 1974-05-23 (46 years old)

Place of Birth Hong Kong

Also Known As

  • Charlie Young
  • 楊采妮
  • 杨采妮
  • 양채니

Login to report an issue

Biography

Charlie Yeung Choi-Nei, sometimes spelled Charlie Young, is a Chinese film actress and singer. She was first noticed after appearing in a jewellery commercial with Aaron Kwok. Since then she has participated in the music videos of artists such as Hacken Lee, Takeshi Kaneshiro and Jacky Cheung and made a number of films, most famously with Tsui Hark (The Lovers, Love in the Time of Twilight, Seven Swords) and Wong Kar-wai (Ashes of Time, Fallen Angels).

She retired at the height of her career in 1997, but has since returned in 2004 in New Police Story.

Acting

2020
2019
2019
2016
2014
2013
2012
2012
2011
2010
2008
2006
2005
2005
2004
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1995
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993

Directing

2013

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login