Biography

We don't have a biography for Nigel Kneale.

Personal Info

Known For Writing

Gender Male

Known Credits 32

Birthday 1922-04-18

Day of Death 2006-10-29

Place of Birth Lancashire, England, UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Thomas Nigel Kneale

Writing TV ShowsMovies

BBC Sunday-Night Theatre (1 episode)Adaptation
2005 The Quatermass Experiment Screenplay
1995 Sharpe's Gold Writer
1993 Sharpe (1 episode)Writer
1991 Stanley and the Women (4 episodes)Writer
1989 The Woman in Black Screenplay
1987 Gentry Writer
1982 Halloween III: Season of the Witch Writer
1979 The Quatermass Conclusion Writer
1976 Beasts (7 episodes)Writer
1975 Murrain Writer
1972 The Stone Tape (1 episode)Writer Writer
1967 Quatermass and the Pit Original Story Screenplay
1966 The Witches Writer
1965 The World of George Orwell: 1984 Writer
1965 Out of the Unknown (1 episode)Writer
1964 The Wednesday Play (1 episode)Writer
1964 First Men in the Moon Screenplay
1964 The Road Writer
1962 Wuthering Heights Writer
1962 H.M.S. Defiant Screenplay
1960 The Entertainer Screenplay
1959 Look Back in Anger Screenplay
1958 Quatermass and the Pit (6 episodes)Writer
1957 The Abominable Snowman Screenplay Story
1957 Quatermass II Teleplay Screenplay
1955 Quatermass II (6 episodes)Writer
1955 The Quatermass Xperiment Teleplay
1954 Nineteen Eighty-Four Adaptation
1953 The Quatermass Experiment (6 episodes)Writer

Creator

Quatermass Creator
1976 Beasts Creator
1958 Quatermass and the Pit Creator
1955 Quatermass II Creator
1953 The Quatermass Experiment Creator

Acting

1954 Nineteen Eighty-Four as Telescreen Announcer (voice)

Crew

2005 The Quatermass Experiment Creator

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page