Biography

Acclaimed American writer. After attending Dartmouth College and Oxford University, he began a career in advertising. His advertising cartoons, featuring Quick, Henry, the Flit!, appeared in several leading American magazines. Dr. Seuss's first children's book, titled "And To Think That I Saw It On Mulberry Street", hit the market in 1937, changing the face of children's literature forever. It was rejected 27 times before it was finally published by Vanguard Press in 1937.

Acclaimed American writer. After attending Dartmouth College and Oxford University, he began a career in advertising. His advertising cartoons, featuring Quick, Henry, the Flit!, appeared in several leading American magazines. Dr. Seuss's first children's book, titled "And To Think That I Saw It On Mulberry Street", hit the market in 1937, changing the face of children's literature forever. It was rejected 27 times before it was finally published by Vanguard Press in 1937.

Personal Info

Known For Writing

Gender Male

Known Credits 62

Birthday 1904-03-02

Day of Death 1991-09-24

Place of Birth Springfield, Massachusetts, USA

Official Site http://www.seussville.com/

Also Known As

  • Theodor Seuss Geisel
  • Dr. Theodor S. Geisel
  • Ted Geisel
  • Theodor S. Geisel
  • Theodor Geisel
  • Theo LeSieg
  • The Kaiser

Writing TV ShowsMovies

2018 The Grinch Story
2012 Wagon Ho! Writer
2012 Forces of Nature Characters
2012 The Lorax Story
2008 Horton Hears a Who! Novel
2003 The Cat in the Hat Novel
2000 How the Grinch Stole Christmas Novel
1999 Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas! and Horton Hears a Who! Writer
1989 The Butter Battle Book Novel
1986 Welcome Book
1984 Pontoffel Pock & His Magic Piano Writer
1982 The Grinch Grinches the Cat in the Hat Novel
1980 Pontoffel Pock, Where Are You? Writer
1977 Halloween is Grinch Night Teleplay
1975 The Hoober-Bloob Highway Writer
1973 Dr. Seuss on the Loose Writer
1973 The Zax Writer
1972 The Lorax Writer
1971 The Cat in the Hat Writer
1970 Horton Hears a Who! Teleplay
1966 How the Grinch Stole Christmas! Writer
1953 The 5,000 Fingers of Dr. T. Screenplay Story
1950 Gerald McBoing-Boing Story
1950 The Costume Designer Story
1946 Private Snafu Presents Seaman Tarfu in the Navy Writer
1945 No Buddy Atoll Writer
1945 Operation Snafu Writer
1945 Hot Spot Writer
1945 It's Murder She Says... Writer
1945 Your Job in Germany Writer
1945 A Few Quick Facts: Fear Writer
1945 In the Aleutians Writer
1945 Our Job in Japan Writer
1944 Target Snafu Writer
1944 Pay Day Writer
1944 Three Brothers Writer
1944 Outpost Writer
1944 And to Think I Saw It on Mulberry Street Writer
1944 Censored Writer
1944 The Chow Hound Writer
1944 Gas Writer
1944 A Lecture on Camouflage Writer
1944 Snafuperman Writer
1944 Private Snafu vs. Malaria Mike Writer
1944 A Few Quick Facts: Inflation Writer
1944 Booby Traps Story
1944 Going Home Writer
1943 Rumors Writer
1943 The Home Front Writer
1943 The Gold Brick Writer
1943 The Infantry Blues Writer
1943 Spies Writer
1943 Gripes Writer
1943 Coming!! Snafu Writer
1943 500 Hats of Bartholemew Cubbins Writer
1942 Horton Hatches the Egg Novel

Production

1977 Halloween is Grinch Night Producer
1944 Censored Supervising Producer
1944 The Chow Hound Supervising Producer
1944 Gas Supervising Producer
1944 A Lecture on Camouflage Supervising Producer
1944 Private Snafu vs. Malaria Mike Supervising Producer
1944 Snafuperman Supervising Producer
1944 Booby Traps Supervising Producer
1943 Rumors Supervising Producer
1943 The Home Front Supervising Producer
1943 Fighting Tools Supervising Producer
1943 The Gold Brick Supervising Producer
1943 Spies Supervising Producer
1943 Gripes Supervising Producer
1943 Coming!! Snafu Supervising Producer
1942 The Dr. Seuss Show (26 episodes)Producer

Creator

PBS Kids Goes On Vacation Creator
The Gerald McBoing-Boing Show Creator
2005 Gerald McBoing-Boing Creator
1996 The Wubbulous World of Dr. Seuss Creator

Visual Effects

1973 The Zax Animation

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page