Roy Scheider

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 104

Gender Male

Birthday November 10, 1932

Day of Death February 10, 2008 (75 years old)

Place of Birth Orange, New Jersey, USA

Also Known As

  • Roy R. Scheider

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Roy Richard Scheider (November 10, 1932 - February 10, 2008) was an American actor renowned for his versatile performances. He is most recognized for his portrayal of police chief Martin C. Brody in Jaws, choreographer and filmmaker Joe Gideon in All That Jazz, detective Buddy "Cloudy" Russo in The French Connection, and Captain Nathan Bridger in the science fiction television series seaQuest DSV. Scheider's final role in the 2011 thriller Iron Cross was released posthumously after his passing on February 10, 2008. He was nominated for two Academy Awards, a Golden Globe Award, and a BAFTA Award during his illustrious career. Allmovie hailed him as "one of the most unique and distinguished of all Hollywood actors".

Acting

2023
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2006
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1993
1991
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1988
1986
1986
1986
1985
1984
1983
1983
1983
1982
1979
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1975
1975
1974
1974
1973
1972
1972
1972
1972
1971
1971
1971
1970
1970
1969
1968
1964
1964
1955
1954
1953
1951
1951

Crew

2001

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login