Biography

Considered one of the top young actors in New Orleans, Billy was brought out to Los Angeles at the invitation of Dustin Hoffman. Since he began acting, Billy has been recognized for being an outstanding young talent: he is the youngest lead actor recipient of the "Marquee Award," was the youngest professional acting instructor in New Orleans, the youngest company member of Louisiana's Shakespeare Festival, and the youngest student at Michael Howard Studios in New York City.

Billy has trained in England at The British American Dramatic Academy (BADA) and has lived and worked in New York and L.A. He holds a B.A. in Drama and Communications from the University of New Orleans, where he graduated #1 in the Drama program (Cum Laude), and was offered a personal scholarship to The Strasberg Institute by Anna Strasberg. In addition to being featured in The Times Picayune's annual 'Best of New Orleans' edition, Billy received his second "Marquee Award" nomination for Romeo & Juliet, in which he played both Romeo and Mercutio and produced, and his commercial with the New Orleans Saints received the National Sports Forum "ADchievement Award."

In a relatively short period of time, Billy has been able to work with some of the top talent in the industry, including: Dustin Hoffman, Robert DeNiro, Gene Hackman, Barbara Streisand, Adam Sandler, and Ben Stiller. Billy Slaughter is president of Panta Rei Productions and is writer, executive producer, and one of the stars of the feature film "Utility," which was on schedule to shoot in New Orleans in 2006, when he and the project lost everything in Hurricane Katrina. Billy is currently trying to get "Utility" back on track.

  • IMDb Mini Biography

Considered one of the top young actors in New Orleans, Billy was brought out to Los Angeles at the invitation of Dustin Hoffman. Since he began acting, Billy has been recognized for being an outstanding young talent: he is the youngest lead actor recipient of the "Marquee Award," was the youngest professional acting instructor in New Orleans, the youngest company member of Louisiana's Shakespeare Festival, and the youngest student at Michael Howard Studios in New York City.

Billy has trained in England at The British American Dramatic Academy (BADA) and has lived and worked in New York and L.A. He holds a B.A. in Drama and Communications from the University of New Orleans, where he graduated #1 in the Drama program (Cum Laude), and was offered a personal scholarship to The Strasberg Institute by Anna Strasberg. In addition to being featured in The Times Picayune's annual 'Best of New Orleans' edition, Billy received his second "Marquee Award" nomination for Romeo & Juliet, in which he played both Romeo and Mercutio and produced, and his commercial with the New Orleans Saints received the National Sports Forum "ADchievement Award."

In a relatively short period of time, Billy has been able to work with some of the top talent in the industry, including: Dustin Hoffman, Robert DeNiro, Gene Hackman, Barbara Streisand, Adam Sandler, and Ben Stiller. Billy Slaughter is president of Panta Rei Productions and is writer, executive producer, and one of the stars of the feature film "Utility," which was on schedule to shoot in New Orleans in 2006, when he and the project lost everything in Hurricane Katrina. Billy is currently trying to get "Utility" back on track.

  • IMDb Mini Biography

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender -

Known Credits 31

Birthday 1980-06-03

Place of Birth New Orleans - Louisiana - USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Billy the Kid
  • William H. Slaughter
  • Bill Slaughter

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2019 One Nation Under God as Reporter #2
2018 Billionaire Boys Club as Loan Officer
2017 Geostorm as Karl Dright
2017 Dead on Arrival as Dr. Alexander
2017 Dark Meridian as Patrick Fox
2016 Cold Moon as Dr. Everage
2016 Jack Reacher: Never Go Back as Parasource Aide
2016 Max Steel as Agent Murphy
2016 The Magnificent Seven as Josiah
2016 Don't Kill It as Agent Jackson
2016 Midnight Special as Agent Cole
2015 Daddy's Home as Instigator Dad
2015 The Big Short as Real Estate Agent
2015 Zipper as Sam's Aide
2015 American Ultra as Staff Sgt. Harris
2015 Return to Sender as Kevin
2015 Kidnapping Mr. Heineken as Junior Officer
2015 Focus as Passing Thief
2015 Laundry Day as Bart
2014 When the Game Stands Tall as Hip Sports Reporter
2014 Get on Up as Pool Cleaner
2013 Homefront as DEA Agent #2
2013 White Rabbit as Dr. Clayton
2013 Shadow People as TV Anchor
2013 Parker as Ohio State Fair Security Guard Ben
2012 The Campaign as Dermot
2010 Beauty & the Briefcase as Accountant
2009 12 Rounds as Technician
2009 The Open Road as Rental Car Employee
2006 Click as Newman Employee
2006 Stay Alive as Rex

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page