Biography

Yuen Biao (born 26 July 1957) is a Hong Kong actor and martial artist. He specialises in acrobatics and Chinese martial arts and has worked on over 80 films as actor, stuntman and action choreographer. Along with Peking Opera School "brothers" at the China Drama Academy, Sammo Hung and Jackie Chan, he was one of the Seven Little Fortunes.

Read More

Yuen Biao (born 26 July 1957) is a Hong Kong actor and martial artist. He specialises in acrobatics and Chinese martial arts and has worked on over 80 films as actor, stuntman and action choreographer. Along with Peking Opera School "brothers" at the China Drama Academy, Sammo Hung and Jackie Chan, he was one of the Seven Little Fortunes.

Personal Info

Gender -

Known Credits 96

Birthday 1957-07-26

Place of Birth Hong Kong - China

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Biao Yuen
  • Bill Yuen
  • 元彪
  • Hsia Ling-Jun
  • Jimmy Yuen

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2016 My Beloved Bodyguard as Police director Zhang
2015 The Guardsman
2014 Sifu vs. Vampire as Master Charlie Chiang
2012 Tai Chi Hero as Master Li
2011 My Kingdom as Master Yu Shengying
2010 The Legend Is Born: Ip Man as Ng Chung So
2010 Kung-Fu Master
2010 Just Another Pandora's Box as Liu Bei
2007 Legend Of Twin Dragons
2007 Fight for Love
2006 Rob-B-Hood as Inspector Steve Mok
2004 Enter the Phoenix as Georgie Hung's father
2004 Boxer's Story
2002 No Problem 2 as Lam Kau
2001 The Avenging Fist as Thunder
2000 Bruce Lee: A Warrior's Journey as (archive footage)
2000 Millennium Dragon as Ma Sar
1999 A Man Called Hero as Boss of China House
1998 Jackie Chan: My Story as Himself
1998 The Path of the Dragon as Himself (archive footage)
1997 Hero as Tam See
1996 Jackie Chan - From Stuntman to Superstar as (archive footage)
1996 Dragon from Shaolin as Chung Yat Shan/Little Dragon
1996 The Hero of Swallow as Li San
1995 Tough Beauty and the Sloppy Slop as Li Chin Tang
1995 Top Fighter as Himself (Archive Footage)
1995 Don't Give a Damn as Rambo Wong Yuk-Man
1994 Circus Kids as Lo Yi Tung/Han
1994 Cinema of Vengeance as Himself (uncredited)
1993 The Sword Stained with Royal Blood as Constable Yuen Shing Chi
1993 Kin chan no Cinema Jack
1993 Kickboxer as Lau Chat
1993 Deadful Melody as Lui Lun
1992 Shogun and Little Kitchen
1992 A Kid from Tibet as Lo Ba Wong La
1991 Once Upon a Time in China as Leung Fu
1990 Licence To Steal as Swordsman
1990 Shanghai Shanghai as Little Tiger
1990 The Best of Martial Arts Films as Himself
1989 The Iceman Cometh as Fong Sau-Ching
1989 Mr. Canton and Lady Rose as Begger
1988 Peacock King as Kông Chùe
1988 On the Run as Hsiang Ming
1988 Picture of a Nymph as Shih Erh
1988 Dragons Forever as Timothy Tung Tak-Biao
1987 Eastern Condors as Man Yen (Rat) Chieh
1986 Righting Wrongs as Jason Chan/Hsai Ling-Cheng
1986 Mr. Vampire 2 as Yen / Jen
1986 Rosa as 'Little monster' Hsia
1986 Millionaires Express as Fire Chief Tsao Cheuk Kin
1985 Twinkle, Twinkle, Lucky Stars as Ricky Fung
1985 My Lucky Stars as Ricky Fung
1985 Those Merry Souls as Chiu Chi-Lung
1984 Wheels on Meals as David
1984 Pom Pom as Truck Driver
1984 Bruce Lee: The Legend as Himself (archive footage)
1983 Project A as Captain Tzu
1983 The Champions as Lee Tung
1983 Zu: Warriors from the Magic Mountain as Ti Ming Chi
1983 Winners & Sinners
1983 Winners & Sinners as CID Agent
1981 The Prodigal Son as Leung Chang
1981 Dreadnaught as Mousy
1980 The Young Master as Number Four
1979 The Magnificent Butcher as Foon
1979 Knockabout as Yipao
1978 Warriors Two as Thunder's men
1978 Spiritual Kung Fu as Master of the Five Fists
1978 Game of Death as Billy Lo
1978 Flying Guillotine II as Lama Monk Guard
1978 Dirty Tiger, Crazy Frog as Casino fighter
1977 Broken Oath as One of Qi's men
1977 The Invincible Armour as Assassin
1977 Heroes of Shaolin as Sword and Knife Man
1976 Shaolin Wooden Men as Troublemaker at tavern
1976 Hand of Death as [Extra]
1976 Challenge of the Masters
1976 The Himalayan as [Extra]
1975 The Valiant Ones as 1st Pirate in contest
1974 The Tournament as Student
1974 Stoner as Thug
1973 Freedom Strikes a Blow as [Extra]
1973 Enter the Dragon as Tournament fighter
1973 The Cub Tiger from Kwang Tung as Chow's thug
1973 The Big Showdown
1973 The Rendevous of Warriors
1972 Hapkido as Black Bear Student
1966 The Eighteen Darts (Part 2) as Seven Little Tigers
1966 The Eighteen Darts (Part 1) as Child
1900 Real Kung Fu(0 episodes)
1900 The Ultimate Crime Fighter(0 episodes)
1900 Wing Chun(0 episodes)
1900 The Academy(0 episodes)

Crew

1985 Heart of the DragonChoreographer
1982 Carry On PickpocketChoreographer
1982 The Dead and the DeadlyChoreographer
1981 Game of Death IIStunts
1973 Enter the DragonStunts

Directing

1992 A Kid from TibetDirector
1988 Peacock KingDirector

Production

1993 KickboxerProducer
1992 A Kid from TibetProducer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.