Biography

Pinar Toprak is a Turkish-American composer for film, television and video games. She has won two International Film Music Critics Association Awards for The Lightkeepers (2009) and The Wind Gods (2013).

Toprak was born and raised in Istanbul, Turkey, where she began her classical musical education at the age of five. After studying composition and multiple instruments at the conservatory, she moved to Chicago to study jazz, then Boston. She joined the music production company Media Ventures International (now known as Remote Control), home of film composer Hans Zimmer.

Toprak most recently scored Captain Marvel (2019), the Superman prequel series Krypton and the Pixar animated short, Purl.

Pinar Toprak is a Turkish-American composer for film, television and video games. She has won two International Film Music Critics Association Awards for The Lightkeepers (2009) and The Wind Gods (2013).

Toprak was born and raised in Istanbul, Turkey, where she began her classical musical education at the age of five. After studying composition and multiple instruments at the conservatory, she moved to Chicago to study jazz, then Boston. She joined the music production company Media Ventures International (now known as Remote Control), home of film composer Hans Zimmer.

Toprak most recently scored Captain Marvel (2019), the Superman prequel series Krypton and the Pixar animated short, Purl.

Personal Info

Known For Sound

Gender Female

Known Credits 17

Birthday 1980-01-01

Place of Birth İstanbul,Türkiye

Official Site http://www.pinartoprak.com/

Also Known As

  • Pinar Ozlem Toprak

Sound TV ShowsMovies

2019 Captain Marvel Original Music Composer
2019 Purl Original Music Composer
2018 The Angel Original Music Composer
2017 The Monster Project Music
2015 The Curse of Downers Grove Original Music Composer
2015 The Challenger Music
2013 The Wind Gods Original Music Composer
2011 The River Murders Original Music Composer
2010 Medium Raw Music
2010 Mongolian Death Worm Original Music Composer
2009 Wyvern Music
2008 Ba'al Music
2008 Ogre Original Music Composer
2008 Beyond Loch Ness Original Music Composer
2007 In the Name of the Son Music
2007 Fall Down Dead Music
2006 Behind Enemy Lines II: Axis of Evil Original Music Composer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page