Biography

Taylor Kitsch is a Canadian actor and model best known for his portrayal of football player Tim Riggins on the NBC series "Friday Night Lights". He was in many movies including the supernatural film "The Covenant", the X-Men spin-off "X-Men Origins: Wolverine", the Disney film "John Carter", the war film "Lone Survivor" and HBO's lgbt drama "The Normal Heart". In November 2014, he was cast in the second season of HBO's popular anthology crime series "True Detective". 

Taylor Kitsch is a Canadian actor and model best known for his portrayal of football player Tim Riggins on the NBC series "Friday Night Lights". He was in many movies including the supernatural film "The Covenant", the X-Men spin-off "X-Men Origins: Wolverine", the Disney film "John Carter", the war film "Lone Survivor" and HBO's lgbt drama "The Normal Heart". In November 2014, he was cast in the second season of HBO's popular anthology crime series "True Detective". 

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 26

Birthday 1981-04-08

Place of Birth Kelowna, British Columbia, Canada

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Тейлор Китч

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Pieces
2019 17 Bridges
2018 Waco(8 episodes) as David Koresh
2017 Only the Brave as Christopher MacKenzie
2017 American Assassin as 'Ghost'
2017 The Dig as Bud
2016 Bling as Sam (voice)
2014 Lennon or McCartney as Himself (archive footage)
2014 The Normal Heart as Bruce Niles
2014 True Detective(8 episodes) as Paul Woodrugh
2013 Lone Survivor as Lieutenant Michael "Mike" Murphy
2013 The Grand Seduction as Dr. Lewis
2012 Savages as Chon
2012 Savages: The Interrogations as Chon
2012 Battleship as Lieutenant Alex Hopper
2012 John Carter as John Carter
2011 The Hill Chris Climbed: The Gridiron Heroes Story as Himself
2010 The Bang Bang Club as Kevin Carter
2009 Weapon X Mutant Files as Himself
2009 X-Men Origins: Wolverine as Remy LeBeau / The Gambit
2008 Gospel Hill as Joel Herrod
2006 Friday Night Lights(63 episodes) as Tim Riggins
2006 The Covenant as Pogue Parry
2006 John Tucker Must Die as Justin
2006 Kyle XY(1 episode) as Male Camper
2005 Godiva's(1 episode) as Colm

Directing

PiecesDirector

Writing

PiecesWriter

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page