Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 31

Gender Male

Birthday 1959-10-26 (60 years old)

Place of Birth Phnom Penh, Cambodia

Also Known As

  • Francois Chau

Login to report an issue

Biography

François Chau (born October 26, 1959. height 5' 8" (1,73 m)) is a Cambodian-American actor. He is known for his role as Dr. Pierre Chang in ABC's Lost, and more recently as Dr Chang in the film 21 & Over.

Chau was born in Phnom Penh, Cambodia, of Chinese and Vietnamese descent. When he was roughly 6 years old he and his family moved to Saigon (now Ho Chi Minh City). At the age of 7, Chau moved from Saigon to France due to the Vietnam War and after a year moved to Washington, D.C. United States. It was here that Chau and his family lived and where Chau was schooled.

After he graduated from College, Chau moved out to Los Angeles where he has remained since  and now lives with his wife and daughter.

Acting

2020
2016
2015
2015
2013
2011
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2004
2003
2000
2000
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1993
1992
1991
1989
1987
1987

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page