Biography

We don't have a biography for Denis Podalydès.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 78

Birthday 1963-04-22

Place of Birth Versailles, France

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Denis Padalydès Sociétaire de la Comédie Française
  • Denis Podalydès de la Comédie Française

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Sorry Angel
2018 Neuilly sa mère, sa mère as Stanislas
2017 The Teacher as François Foucault
2017 Marie-Francine as Emmanuel Doublet
2017 Mr & Mme Adelman as Le Psy
2017 Scribe as Clément
2016 Le passe-muraille as Emile Dutilleul
2016 Le passe-muraille as Émile Dutilleul
2016 Scribe
2016 They Are Everywhere as Talmudiste
2015 The Sweet Escape as Rémi
2014 A Village Almost Perfect! as Henri
2014 The Forest as Arkadi
2014 Nice and Easy as Richard
2014 Marie Curie, une femme sur le front as Narrator (voice)
2013 The Conquerors as Galaad
2013 Love Is the Perfect Crime as Richard
2013 The Big Bad Wolf as Dr. Stanislas de Lastic
2013 For a Woman as Maurice
2013 Meurtre en trois actes
2013 Ça ne peut pas continuer comme ça
2012 Camille Rewinds as Alphonse Da Costa - le prof de physique
2012 You Ain't Seen Nothin' Yet as Antoine
2012 The Dandelions as Michel Gladstein
2012 Granny's Funeral as Armand
2011 The Field of Enchantment as Le narrateur (voice)
2011 The First Man as Professeur Bernard
2011 Omar Killed Me as Pierre-Emmanuel Vaugrenard
2011 The Conquest as Nicolas Sarkozy
2010 The Screen Illusion as Matamore
2010 8 Times Up as Mathieu
2010 An Ordinary Execution as Le concierge
2009 Eleanor's Secret as Le Père (voix)
2009 State Affairs as Flandin
2009 The Ordinary People as Gilles Bergerat
2009 Neuilly Yo Mama! as Stanislas de Chazelle
2009 Park Benches
2008 Skirt Day as Labouret
2008 Coluche, l'histoire d'un mec as Jacques Attali
2008 Intrusions
2008 Coupable as Louis Berger
2008 Quiet Chaos as Thierry
2007 Le pendu as Legoff
2007 Max & Co
2007 La vie d'artiste as Bertrand
2006 Sartre, l'âge des passions as Jean-Paul Sartre
2006 A Year in My Life as Falmin
2006 Le 4ème morceau de la femme coupée en 3 as Dominique, le professeur d'auto-école
2005 Royal Palace as Titi
2005 Grey Souls as Le policier
2005 Caché as Yvon
2004 Le pont des Arts as Guigui, alias l'Innomable
2004 Bienvenue en Suisse as Thierry
2004 Green Paradise as Lucas
2003 The Mystery of the Yellow Room as Joseph Rouletabille
2003 It's Easier for a Camel... as Philippe
2002 Almost Peaceful as Charles
2002 Summer Things as Jérôme
2002 Une affaire qui roule as Claude Carle
2002 Safe Conduct as Jean Aurenche
2001 La voleuse de Saint-Lubin as L'avocat
2001 Candidature
2001 The Officers' Ward as Henri
2001 Freedom-Oleron as Jacques Monot
2000 Les Misérables as Scaufflaire
2000 Comedy of Innocence as Pierre
2000 The Soeur Brothers as Jacques Soeur
1999 The Children of the Century as Sainte-Beuve
1999 Rien sur Robert as Martin
1998 La Mort du chinois as Gérard
1998 Only God Sees Me as Albert
1997 The Gods Must Be Daring as Marc
1996 La Belle verte as Papapote
1996 My Sex Life... or How I Got Into an Argument as Jean-Jacques
1995 Etat des lieux as Employé de l'ANPE
1995 La mal-aimée as Le jeune père
1994 Pas très catholique
1992 A Night in Versailles as Arnaud

Writing

2004 Green ParadiseWriter
2001 Freedom-OleronWriter
1992 A Night in VersaillesDialogue

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.