Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 65

Gender Female

Birthday 1989-10-01 (30 years old)

Place of Birth Sacramento, California, USA

Also Known As

  • Brianne Sidonie Desaulniers
  • بري لارسون
  • 브리 라슨
  • ブリー・ラーソン
  • Бри Ларсон
  • บรี ลาร์สัน
  • 布丽·拉尔森
  • Брі Ларсон
  • ब्री लार्सन
  • Μπρι Λάρσον

Login to report an issue

Biography

An American actress, director, and singer. Larson was home-schooled before she studied acting at the American Conservatory Theater. She began her acting career in television, appearing as a regular on the 2001 sitcom Raising Dad, for which she was nominated for a Young Artist Award.

As a teenager, Larson had brief roles in the 2004 films 13 Going on 30 and Sleepover. Her performance in the comedy film Hoot (2006) was praised, and she subsequently played supporting roles in the films Greenberg (2010), Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (2010), 21 Jump Street (2012), and Don Jon (2013). From 2009 to 2011, Larson featured as a rebellious teenager in the television series United States of Tara.

Larson's breakthrough role came with the independent drama Short Term 12 (2013), for which she received critical acclaim. Further success came in 2015 when she starred in Room, an acclaimed drama based on Emma Donoghue's novel of the same name. She won several awards for her portrayal of a troubled mother kidnap victim in the film, including the Academy Award, BAFTA Award, Critic's Choice Award, Golden Globe Award, Screen Actors Guild Award and Canadian Screen Award for Best Actress. In 2017, she starred as a war photographer in the adventure film Kong: Skull Island, her highest-grossing release.

Acting

2022
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2006
2006
2005
2004
2004
2003
2002
2001
2001
1999
1997
1994
1992
1975
1953

Sound

2017
2015
2010
2006
2005
2005

Directing

2017
2012
2011

Crew

2016
2013

Writing

2012
2011

Production

2017

Editing

2011

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page