Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 29

Gender Male

Birthday 1978-08-07 (43 years old)

Place of Birth Paris, France

Also Known As

  • Alexandre-Jouan Arcady
  • Alexandre Jouan-Arcady
  • Alexandre Jouan
  • Alexandre Jouan Arcady
  • Alexandre Juan

Login to report an issue

Biography

Alexandre Jouan-Arcady (born August 7, 1978, in Paris, France), known professionally as Alexandre Aja, is a writer-director who has worked primarily in the horror genre, beginning with his acclaimed French-language breakthrough film "High Tension" (2003) before making the transition to American films with his remake of Wes Craven's "The Hills Have Eyes" (2006). He has gone on to direct other notable genre films such as "Piranha 3D" (2010), "Horns" (2013) and "Crawl" (2019). He is the son of French-Algerian filmmaker Alexandre Arcady.

Directing

2021
2021
2019
2017
2016
2013
2010
2008
2006
2003
1999
1997

Writing

2017
2012
2008
2007
2006
2003
2002
1999
1997

Production

2021
2019
2017
2016
2014
2013
2012
2010
2007

Acting

2016
2015
2014
2013
2010
2010
1992
1983
1982

Crew

2015

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login