Elio Germano

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 75

Gender Male

Birthday September 25, 1980 (43 years old)

Place of Birth Rome, Italy

Also Known As

  • Έλιο Τζερμάνο
  • 엘리오 게르마노

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Elio Germano (born September 25, 1980) is an Italian actor. He made his film debut in 1993 as a child actor, before gaining prominence with a string of roles in youth-oriented movies in the early 2000s.

He achieved stardom following his lead role in Daniele Luchetti's My Brother Is an Only Child (2007), for which he won his first David di Donatello for Best Actor. He won the award for Best Actor at the 2010 Cannes Film Festival for Luchetti's La Nostra Vita (tied with Javier Bardem for Biutiful) and at the 2020 Berlin Film Festival for Volevo Nascondermi, portraying painter Antonio Ligabue.

Subsequent starring roles include Tutta La Vita Davanti (2008), Diaz: Don't Clean Up This Blood (2012), Il Giovane Favoloso (2014), Suburra (2015), The Man Without Gravity (2019), Bad Tales (2020) and Rose Island (2020). Outside of Italy he appeared in the Abel Ferrara's Mary (2005), and Nine (2009), opposite Daniel Day-Lewis.

Elio Germano (born September 25, 1980) is an Italian actor. He made his film debut in 1993 as a child actor, before gaining prominence with a string of roles in youth-oriented movies in the early 2000s.

He achieved stardom following his lead role in Daniele Luchetti's My Brother Is an Only Child (2007), for which he won his first David di Donatello for Best Actor. He won the award for Best Actor at the 2010 Cannes Film Festival for Luchetti's La Nostra Vita (tied with Javier Bardem for Biutiful) and at the 2020 Berlin Film Festival for Volevo Nascondermi, portraying painter Antonio Ligabue.

Subsequent starring roles include Tutta La Vita Davanti (2008), Diaz: Don't Clean Up This Blood (2012), Il Giovane Favoloso (2014), Suburra (2015), The Man Without Gravity (2019), Bad Tales (2020) and Rose Island (2020). Outside of Italy he appeared in the Abel Ferrara's Mary (2005), and Nine (2009), opposite Daniel Day-Lewis.

Acting

2024
2024
2024
2024
2023
2022
2022
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
1999
1993

Writing

2016
2005

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login