Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 26

Gender Female

Birthday 1947-09-04 (73 years old)

Place of Birth Lopburi Province, Thailand

Also Known As

  • Piak
  • Alana Montri
  • อรัญญา นามวงศ์
  • Anchali Sirachaya
  • Anchali Choppradit
  • อัญชลี ศิระฉายา
  • อัญชลี ชอบประดิษฐ์
  • เปี๊ยก
  • Ai Lan Yeh

Login to report an issue

Biography

Thai name: อรัญญา นามวงศ์

Anchali Sirachaya, née Anchali Choppradit, stage-named Aranya Namwong, or nicknamed Piak, is a Thai actress. She was the runner-up of 1964 Miss Thailand. She was the lead actress in many Thai films in the 1970s, often co-starring with Sombat Metanee. She also enjoyed popularity in Cambodia after her joint role in The Snake King's Wife Part 2, a prequel of the Cambodian blockbuster and award winning film, The Snake King's Wife starring the famous Khmer actress and former Miss Cambodia, Dy Saveth. She then took a main rule in another Thai-khmer film, Love across Hoirzotal, with the Khmer lead actor, Chea Yutatorn.Recent films include The Legend of Suriyothai, The Bodyguard, Unborn and The Mother. She is married to Setha Sirichaya, lead singer of The Impossibles.

Acting

2013
2004
2004
2003
1985
1983
1980
1978
1978
1977
1977
1977
1976
1976
1976
1976
1975
1974
1974
1974
1973
1973
1970
1969
1969
1968

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login