Biography

Yerra Raghu, known professionally as Raghu Babu, is a Telugu comedian well known for his comic expressions and timing. He has worked in many successful films in Telugu industry. He is the eldest son of famous comedian and character actor Giri Babu.

Yerra Raghu, known professionally as Raghu Babu, is a Telugu comedian well known for his comic expressions and timing. He has worked in many successful films in Telugu industry. He is the eldest son of famous comedian and character actor Giri Babu.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 131

Birthday 1964-06-24

Place of Birth Ravinuthala, Andhra Pradesh, India

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Ragu Babu

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Rangupaduddi
Dear Comrade
2019 Sye Raa Narasimha Reddy
2019 Gang Leader
2019 Chikati Gadilo Chithakotudu
2019 F2: Fun and Frustration as MLA
2018 Kartha Karma Kriya
2018 Amar Akbar Anthony as Gandikota
2018 Shailaja Reddy Alludu
2018 Jamba Lakidi Pamba
2018 Nela Ticket
2018 Raa Raa
2018 Gayatri
2018 Chalo
2018 Agnyaathavaasi as Koteswara Rao
2017 Oxygen as Veerabhadram's brother-in-law
2017 Balakrishnudu as Peddha Paleru
2017 Raja the Great as Kabbadi Team Coach
2017 Oye Ninne
2017 Mahanubhavudu as Doctor
2017 Rarandoi Veduka Chudham
2017 Mister as Vodka Prasad
2017 Guru as Soomulu
2017 Kittu Unnadu Jagratha as Nimasi Baba/Santhanam
2017 Dwaraka
2017 Winner as Dharmendra Reddy's P.A.
2017 Nenu Local as Sidharth's Father
2017 Luckunnodu
2017 Khaidi No. 150 as Cook in Old Age Home
2016 Jaguar as CBI Officer's Assistant
2016 A Aa as Raghu, Latha's affair
2016 Dictator
2015 Raju Gari Gadhi as Chekodi
2015 Mantra 2
2015 James Bond
2015 Panileni Puliraju
2015 Pandaga Chesuko
2015 Rey
2015 Bandipotu
2015 Gaddam Gang
2015 Gopala Gopala as Insurance Company Official
2014 Rough
2014 Current Theega
2014 Aagadu as Firangee
2014 Rabhasa
2014 Alludu Seenu as Nayudu / Lungi Baba
2014 Race Gurram as Thief
2014 Autonagar Surya
2013 Doosukeltha as Swamiji
2013 Atharintiki Daaredi
2013 Potugadu
2013 Adda
2013 Balupu as Nanaji's Henchman
2013 Tadakha as Police Officer Hanumanthu
2013 Mirchi
2013 Ongole Githa
2013 Naayak as Babji's henchman
2012 Krishnam Vande Jagadgurum as Veeraraju
2012 Damarukam
2012 Dhenikaina Ready
2012 Sudigaadu
2012 Julayi as Cameo Appearance
2012 Uu Kodathara Ulikki Padathara
2012 Onamalu as Erramanjil
2012 Endukante Premanta as Johnny
2011 Oosaravelli as Shiva
2011 Madatha Kaaja
2011 Daggaraga Dooranga
2011 Badrinath
2011 Katha Screenplay Darsakatvam Appalaraju as Rakhi
2010 Ragada
2010 Kathi
2010 Subhapradam
2010 Panchakshari
2010 Vedam as Dappu Subani
2010 Kalavar King
2010 Namo Venkatesha
2009 Kasko
2009 Bendu Apparao R.M.P
2009 Rechipo
2009 Shankam
2009 Current
2009 Aa Okkadu
2009 Drona
2008 Gaji Biji
2008 Hare Ram
2008 Brahmanandam Drama Company
2008 Souryam
2008 Kantri
2008 Lakshmi Putrudu
2008 Nee Sukhame Ne Koruthunna
2008 Ontari
2008 Krishnarjuna
2008 Krishna
2008 Okka Magaadu
2007 Seema Sastry
2007 Tulasi
2007 Yamadonga
2007 Lakshyam as Shankar's henchman
2007 Raju Bhai
2007 Sri Mahalakshmi
2007 Munna
2007 Classmates
2007 Jagadam
2007 Desamuduru as Compounder
2006 Khatarnak as Escaped Prisoner
2006 Tata Birla Madhyalo Laila as Thief Swamiji
2006 Boss
2006 Brahmastram
2006 Vikramarkudu as Bavuji’s brother-in-law
2006 Shock as Jailor
2006 Asthram
2005 Sri
2005 Allari Pidugu
2005 Bunny as Somaraju's Henchman
2004 Vijayendra Varma
2004 Chanti as Police officer
2004 Yagnam
2004 Varsham
2004 Andhrawala
2003 Vishnu
2003 Kalyana Ramudu
2003 Raghavendra
2003 Maa Alludu Very Good
2003 Golmaal
2003 Kabaddi Kabaddi
2002 Gemini
2002 Aadi
2002 Action No.1
1991 Mondi Mogudu Penki Pellam

Editing

1999 Sethu Editor

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page