Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 35

Gender Male

Birthday 1898-02-12

Day of Death 1970-09-15 (72 years old)

Place of Birth Los Angeles, California, USA

Also Known As

  • Edgar Hughes Washington
  • Edgar 'Blue' Washington
  • Edgar Washington Blue
  • Edgar Blue

Login to report an issue

Biography

Blue Washington was born on February 12, 1898 in Los Angeles, California, as Edgar Hughes Washington. He was an actor, known for There It Is (1928), Beggars of Life (1928) and Haunted Gold (1932). He was married to Marion Lenán. He died on September 15, 1970, at Mira Loma Hospital in Lancaster, California. He was laid to rest at Evergreen Memorial Park in Los Angeles. His son, Kenny Washington, was buried beside him in 1971.

Edgar 'Blue' Washington was also a ballplayer in the Negro League for the Los Angeles White Sox and (briefly) the Kansas City Monarchs.

He was a childhood friend of Frank Capra and appeared as John Wayne’s sidekick in Haunted Gold (1932), but it wasn’t always clear he was headed for Hollywood.  He played professional baseball in the 1910s and 1920s for two of the most glamorous African American teams in existence, and for a time it must have seemed obvious that this was his vocation.  In the end he chose a different path.  It certainly wasn’t easier — Hollywood at that time was only marginally more accepting of black contributions than the white major leagues.  The nickname 'Blue' came from Frank Capra, one of his best pals in the ethnically diverse surroundings of Lincoln Heights, Los Angeles.

Acting

1949
1949
1942
1942
1942
1941
1941
1940
1940
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1938
1938
1938
1937
1937
1934
1933
1932
1931
1930
1930
1929
1929
1929
1928
1928
1928
1928
1927
1920
1919

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login