Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 40

Gender Male

Birthday 1952-08-01 (68 years old)

Place of Birth Târgu-Jiu, Gorj, Romania

Also Known As

  • Horațiu-Valentin Mălăele
  • Horatiu Malaele

Login to report an issue

Biography

Horațiu-Valentin Mălăele (born 1 August 1952) is a Romanian actor, cartoonist, writer, and theater and film director. In this last capacity his is often associated with the Romanian New Wave.

Born in 1952 Târgu-Jiu, he had a public art exhibit in his final year of secondary school, the first of over 30 as of 2016.

Mălăele graduated in 1975 from the Institute of Theater and Cinema in Bucharest and first became a professional actor with the National Theater of Romania in Piatra Neamț. He returned to Bucharest, where he became a prominent actor, working in many of Romania's leading theaters including Nottara, Odeon, and Bulandra. He then became a director, directing such plays as O sărbătoare princiară ("A Princely Feast") by Theodor Mazilu (1982 at Nottara Theatre), A Flea in Her Ear by Georges Feydeau (1993 at Nottara Theatre), and Carlo contra Carlo ("Carlo against Carlo") by Paul Ioachim (1994 at the Odeon), which won him that year's Romanian Comedy Festival Prize. He has since directed over a dozen other stage productions.

He first appeared as a film actor in 1974, appearing in two films that year: Păcală ("Caution") and Muntele Ascuns ("The Hidden Mountain", and has gone on to act in over two dozen other films. He also directed Palaria ("The Hat", 2004, TV movie), Nunta mută ("Silent Wedding", 2008) and Funeralii fericite ("Happy Funerals", 2013).

He has also written two books: the autobiographical Horaţiu despre Mălăele ("Horatiu about Malaele", ISBN 9731812172, and Wanderings, a collection of short episodes, aphorisms, and memories.

Acting

2018
2013
2012
2012
2011
2010
2008
2007
2004
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
1999
1994
1992
1992
1991
1988
1988
1987
1987
1985
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1979
1979
1979
1978
1977
1977
1977
1974

Directing

2020
2013
2008

Writing

2008

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login