Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 31

Gender Female

Birthday 1983-04-05 (38 years old)

Place of Birth Kerala, India

Also Known As

  • ജ്യോതിർമയി
  • Jothirmayi
  • Jyothirmayi

Login to report an issue

Biography

Jyothirmayi is an Indian actress, model and television personality, who had primarily worked in Malayalam cinema. Starting her career in modelling, she ventured into television, working as an anchor and later starring in TV series. She went on to appear in feature films, gaining recognition for her critically acclaimed performance in Bhavam (2002) and her role in Meesa Madhavan (2002). Since, she has acted in nearly thirty films in Malayalam as well as in Tamil and Telugu language.

She was a serial artist at first. Indraneelam is one of her famous serials. She has also acted in some Telefilms but was not successful. In her first film Pilots, she played a minor character and the film was a failure. She became a top actress after Meesha Madhavan.

Acting

2013
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2004
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2001
2000
2000

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login