Biography

Singampuli is a Tamil film actor and director, especially appearing in supporting roles in films.

Singampuli was born and brought up in Theni, Periyakulam and after studying engineering in Bangalore, he arrived in Chennai looking for a career in films. During his stint as an assistant director with Sundar C, Singampuli suggested the original plot point of Unnaithedi to the director and Sundar wrote the script of the film within a week, before discussing the line with actor Ajith Kumar. Ajith was initially unimpressed but agreed to do the romantic story anyway, mentioning that if the film became a success he would feature in a future film to be directed by Singampuli. Subsequently, he agreed terms to work in the 2002 action film Red, a story telling the tale of a Madurai-based revolutionary. The film opened to mixed reviews upon release and eventually the film had an average run at the box office but went on to gain cult status among ajith fans after some years. In 2005, he made the kidnap comedy film Maayavi featuring Suriya and Jyothika, winning acclaim for his work.

Director Bala cast him in an acting role as a beggar in Naan Kadavul (2009) and since Singampuli has appeared in several films in supporting roles.

Singampuli is a Tamil film actor and director, especially appearing in supporting roles in films.

Singampuli was born and brought up in Theni, Periyakulam and after studying engineering in Bangalore, he arrived in Chennai looking for a career in films. During his stint as an assistant director with Sundar C, Singampuli suggested the original plot point of Unnaithedi to the director and Sundar wrote the script of the film within a week, before discussing the line with actor Ajith Kumar. Ajith was initially unimpressed but agreed to do the romantic story anyway, mentioning that if the film became a success he would feature in a future film to be directed by Singampuli. Subsequently, he agreed terms to work in the 2002 action film Red, a story telling the tale of a Madurai-based revolutionary. The film opened to mixed reviews upon release and eventually the film had an average run at the box office but went on to gain cult status among ajith fans after some years. In 2005, he made the kidnap comedy film Maayavi featuring Suriya and Jyothika, winning acclaim for his work.

Director Bala cast him in an acting role as a beggar in Naan Kadavul (2009) and since Singampuli has appeared in several films in supporting roles.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 71

Birthday 1968-07-06

Place of Birth Theni, Tamil Nadu, India

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • D. Singampuli
  • சிங்கம்புலி
  • D.P. Singapuli
  • Ram Sathya
  • Singam Puli
  • Singapuli

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Jeyikkira Kuthira
Rajavamsam
Panni Kutty
2019 Jagajaala Killadi
2019 Kaadhal Munnetra Kazhagam
2019 Ganesha Meendum Santhippom
2019 Pottu
2019 Arandavanukku Irundathellam Pei
2018 Ivanukku Engeyo Macham Irukku as Giri
2018 Genius as Kanagavel
2018 Pakka
2018 Maniyaar Kudumbam
2018 Merlin
2018 Kalakalappu 2
2018 Yemaali as Selvaraj
2018 Padai Veeran
2018 Mannar Vagaiyara as Puli Mootta
2018 Saranalayam
2017 English Padam
2017 En Aaloda Seruppa Kaanom as Soosai
2017 Karuppan as Karuppan's Uncle
2017 Yendha Nerathilum
2017 Ayyanar Veethi
2017 Kattappava Kaanom
2017 Yaakkai
2017 Muthuramalingam
2016 Kadavul Irukaan Kumaru
2016 Aandavan Kattalai
2016 Bayam Oru Payanam as Kavariman
2016 Ka Ka Ka Po
2016 Muthina Kathirika
2016 Saalaiyoram
2016 Sowkarpettai as Puli
2016 Sethu Boomi
2016 Karaiyoram
2015 9 Thirudargal
2015 Pokkiri Mannan
2015 Jigina
2015 Naalu Policeum Nalla Irundha Oorum as Padhinettampadiyan
2015 Demonte Colony as Producer (guest appearance)
2015 Sagaptham
2015 Kallappadam
2015 Ponge Ezhu Manohara
2014 Vellaikaara Durai as Balu dasan
2014 Kaaviya Thalaivan as Palavesam
2014 Kaadu
2014 Appuchi Gramam
2014 Aindhaam Thalaimurai Sidha Vaidhiya Sigamani as Vijay Sethupathy
2014 Pappali
2013 Jannal Oram as Tiyagi Thillai
2013 Ragalapuram
2013 Desingu Raja as Kousik
2013 Kadal as Clarence
2012 Paandi Oliperukki Nilayam
2012 Manam Kothi Paravai as Modu Mutti
2011 Sankarankovil
2011 Eththan as Veerasingam
2011 Muthukku Muthaaga as Suruttu
2011 Nandhi
2011 Thoonga Nagaram as Special Appearance
2010 Milaga
2010 Goripalayam
2009 Mayandi Kudumbathar as Mayandi Virumandi (Virumandi's mentally challenged son)
2009 Naan Kadavul

Writing

2009 Renigunta Dialogue
2005 Maayavi Story Screenplay
2004 Perazhagan Dialogue
2002 Red Writer
2000 Kannan Varuvaan Dialogue Story

Directing

2005 Maayavi Director
2003 Anjaneya Assistant Director
2002 Raja Assistant Director
2002 Red Director

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page