H.B. Halicki

Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 7

Gender Male

Birthday 1940-10-18

Day of Death 1989-08-20 (48 years old)

Place of Birth Dunkirk, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Toby Halicki
  • Henry Blight Halicki

Login to report an issue

Biography

Henry Blight Halicki (October 18, 1940 – August 20, 1989), most commonly known as H. B. "Toby" Halicki, was an American director, writer, stunt driver, actor, and filmmaker. Halicki directed the 1974 film Gone in 60 Seconds as well as producing and starring in several other action films. He was killed in an accident while filming Gone in 60 Seconds 2 in 1989. Wishing to preserve his legacy, his widow, Denice Shakarian Halicki, produced a remake in 2000 along with Jerry Bruckheimer.

Writing

2000
1983
1982
1974

Acting

1988
1983
1982
1974

Directing

1989
1983
1982
1974

Production

1983
1982
1974
1973

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login