Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 127

Gender Male

Birthday 1933-09-23 (88 years old)

Place of Birth Gowrishapattom, Trivandrum, Travancore

Also Known As

  • മധു
  • Madhavan Nair
  • മാധവന്‍ നായര്‍

Login to report an issue

Biography

Madhavan Nair commonly known by his stage name Madhu, is an Indian actor who appears in Malayalam films. Madhu was a prominent lead actor during the 1960s and 1970s. He has also directed and produced films, and at one time owned the production company Uma Film Studio. He was awarded the Padma Shri by the Government of India in 2013 for his contributions towards the arts. He is the inaugural winner of Filmfare Award for Best Actor – Malayalam and has received three more Filmfare awards and is also the recipient of five Kerala State Film Awards.

Acting

2021
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2004
2001
2001
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1997
1995
1995
1994
1993
1993
1991
1991
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1982
1982
1981
1979
1979
1978
1978
1977
1977
1976
1976
1973
1973
1973
1973
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1970
1970
1969
1969
1968
1968
1967
1967
1967
1967
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1964
1964
1964
1963

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login