Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 39

Gender Female

Birthday 1945-01-06

Day of Death 2021-07-26 (76 years old)

Place of Birth Bellary, Karnataka, India

Also Known As

  • Kamala Kumari
  • Jayanthy
  • Jayanthi Sivaram

Login to report an issue

Biography

Jayanthi, is an Indian actress. She is noted for her contributions to different genres of films from the 1960s, 1970s and early 1980s. She has appeared in over 500 films, including films in the Kannada, Telugu, Tamil, Malayalam, Hindi and Marathi languages.

Acting

2012
2003
1999
1997
1996
1995
1994
1992
1992
1990
1990
1989
1988
1987
1985
1985
1984
1982
1981
1975
1973
1973
1972
1972
1971
1971
1969
1969
1968
1968
1967
1967
1965
1964
1964
1963
1962
1959

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login