Personal Info

Known For Sound

Known Credits 145

Gender Male

Birthday 1946-06-04

Day of Death 2020-09-25 (74 years old)

Place of Birth Nellore, Andhra Pradesh, India

Also Known As

  • SPB
  • S. P. B
  • S.P. Balasubrahmanyam
  • S. P. Balasubrahmanyam
  • S. P. Balasubramanyam
  • S.P. Balasubramanyam
  • S.P.Balasubramanyam
  • SP. Balasubramanyam
  • SP.Balasubramanyam
  • SP. Balasubrahmanyam
  • SP. Balasubramaniam
  • SP.Balasubramaniam
  • S.P.Balasubrahmanyam

Login to report an issue

Biography

Sripathi Panditaradhyula Balasubrahmanyam (4 June 1946 – 25 September 2020), also referred to as S. P. Balu, S. P. B., or Balu, was an Indian musician, playback singer, music director, actor, dubbing artist and film producer who worked predominantly in Telugu, Tamil, Kannada, Hindi and Malayalam. He has recorded over 40,000 songs in 16 Indian languages. He holds the Guinness World Record for recording the highest number of songs by a singer with over 40,000 songs. He has garnered six National Film Awards for Best Male Playback Singer for his works in four different languages; Kannada, Telugu, Tamil, and Hindi; 25 Andhra Pradesh state Nandi Awards for his works towards Telugu cinema, numerous other state awards from Karnataka and Tamil Nadu. In addition, he garnered the Filmfare Award, and six Filmfare Awards South. In 2012, he received the state NTR National Award for his contributions to Indian cinema. In 2016, He was honored with the Indian Film Personality of the Year consisting of a Silver Peacock Medal. He is a recipient of civilian awards such as Padma Shri (2001) and Padma Bhushan (2011) from the Government of India.

Sound

2021
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2016
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2011
2010
2010
2010
2009
2007
2007
2007
2007
2005
2005
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1990
1989
1989
1988
1987
1987
1987
1986
1985
1985
1983
1983
1983
1982
1981
1980
1980
1979
1975
1974
1972
1970

Acting

2019
2018
2015
2014
2014
2014
2012
2011
2010
2008
2006
2003
2003
2002
2000
2000
2000
1999
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1994
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1990
1990
1989
1987
1982

Production

2016
1995

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login