Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 98

Gender Female

Birthday 1970-04-26 (50 years old)

Place of Birth Alappuzha, Kerala, India

Also Known As

  • Sheela

Login to report an issue

Biography

Sheela better known by her stage name Saranya is an Indian film actress who has predominantly appeared in Tamil language films. Saranya made her debut in a lead role in Mani Ratnam's Nayagan and went on to play lead roles in a few films during the late 1980s. Following an eight-year sabbatical, she returned to feature films as a character artiste, essaying supporting roles, particularly playing mother characters to lead artists. For her performances in films including Raam (2005), Thavamai Thavamirundhu (2005), Em Magan (2006) and Kalavani (2010), she has received notable critical praise and several accolades, including three Filmfare Awards for Best Supporting Actress, while her performance in Thenmerku Paruvakaatru fetched her the National Film Award for Best Actress in 2011.Saranya is the daughter of Malayalam film director A. B. Raj. She is married to a fellow actor, Ponvannan.

Acting

2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
1996
1995
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login