Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 104

Gender Female

Birthday 1961-08-15 (59 years old)

Place of Birth Chennai, Tamilnadu, India

Also Known As

  • Suhasini Mani Ratnam
  • Suhasini

Login to report an issue

Biography

Suhasini Maniratnam (born Suhasini Charuhasan, on 15 August 1961) is an Indian film actress known for her works in South Indian Cinema. She made her film debut in 1980 with the Tamil film Nenjathai Killathe for which she won the Tamil Nadu State Film Award for Best Actress. Suhasini has won the National Film Award for Best Actress for Sindhu Bhairavi in 1986. She has received four Filmfare Award for Best Actress – Kannada, Two Kerala State Film Awards, Filmfare Award for Best Actress – Telugu, and has garnered state awards like,Tamil Nadu State Film Awards, Nandi Awards.

Acting

2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2006
2006
2004
2003
2003
2002
2001
2001
2001
1999
1998
1998
1997
1997
1996
1993
1993
1989
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1987
1987
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1982
1982
1982
1982
1982
1982
1981
1980

Writing

2010
1997
1995

Production

2013
1997

Directing

1995

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login