Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 26

Gender Male

Birthday 1928-12-16

Day of Death 1982-03-02 (53 years old)

Place of Birth Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Also Known As

  • Philip Kindred Dick
  • Richard Phillips

Login to report an issue

Biography

American short story writer, novelist, and essayist. Dick has been hailed as one of the most original and thought-provoking writers of science fiction. He is regarded as one of the most prolific writers of the form during the mid-twentieth century. Since his death, Dick's work has been the subject of numerous critical studies and cinematic adaptations. Critics praise his short stories as innovative and provocative, contending that Dick's fiction cleverly explores scientific, social, and metaphysical issues of concern to post-World War II America.

Writing

2018
2017
2017
2015
2015
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2007
2006
2003
2002
2001
1995
1990
1987
1982

Acting

2021
2007
2006
2000
1994

Crew

2018
1982

Creator

2017

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login