Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 80

Gender Female

Birthday 1923-10-05 (96 years old)

Place of Birth Pretoria, South Africa

Also Known As

  • Glynnis Johns
  • Miss Glynis Johns

Login to report an issue

Biography

A retired husky voiced British stage, television and film actress, dancer, pianist, and singer. Born on October 6, 1923 in Pretoria, South Africa as Glynis Margaret P. Johns, while her parents were on tour. She is the daughter of actor Mervyn Johns and Alice (Alyce) Maud Steele Wareham (1901 - 1970) who was an Australian concert pianist. Another source gives the spelling of her name as Alys Maude Steel-Payne. Glynis was always proud of her Welsh roots and took delight in playing the female lead (opposite Richard Burton) in the classic Under Milk Wood (1971). She is best known for her light comedy roles and often playful flirtation and creating the role of Desiree Armfeldt in A Little Night Music on Broadway, for which she won a Tony Award, and for her role as the suffragette mother Winifred Banks in Walt Disney's musical motion picture box office smash Mary Poppins (1964). In both roles, she sang songs written specifically for her, including "Send in the Clowns", composed by Stephen Sondheim, and "Sister Suffragette", written by the Sherman Brothers. Although she is probably best loved for her fishy roles in Miranda (1948) and Mad About Men (1954). She had earlier showed she could take on the serious roles as well as in Frieda (1947). Most recently seen (at the time of writing) in Superstar (1999). She was nominated for an Oscar for her work in the 1960 film The Sundowners. She is notable for the breathy quality of her husky voice and her eternally upbeat persona.

Acting

2013
2004
1999
1995
1994
1994
1988
1988
1988
1988
1984
1982
1982
1977
1975
1974
1973
1972
1969
1968
1968
1966
1965
1964
1963
1963
1963
1963
1962
1962
1962
1962
1961
1960
1960
1960
1959
1959
1958
1958
1957
1956
1956
1955
1955
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1953
1953
1953
1953
1952
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1950
1950
1949
1949
1949
1948
1948
1947
1947
1945
1944
1943
1941
1940
1940
1940
1939
1938
1938

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login