Jason Sudeikis

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 95

Gender Male

Birthday September 18, 1975 (48 years old)

Place of Birth Fairfax, Virginia, USA

Also Known As

  • Джейсон Судейкис
  • Τζέισον Σουντέικις
  • Daniel Jason Sudeikis

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Daniel Jason Sudeikis (born September 18, 1975) is an American actor, comedian, writer, and producer. In the 1990s, he began his career in improv comedy and performed with ComedySportz, iO Chicago (Improv Olympic), and The Second City. In 2003, Sudeikis was hired as a writer for the NBC sketch comedy series Saturday Night Live, and later spent nine seasons as a cast member from 2005 to 2013, playing Joe Biden and Mitt Romney, among others.

In 2020, he co-created and began starring as the lead in the Apple TV+ sports comedy series Ted Lasso, which earned him four nominations at the Primetime Emmy Awards, including wins for Outstanding Comedy Series and Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series, two wins for the Golden Globe Award for Best Actor in a TV Comedy Series in 2021 and 2022 and for the Screen Actors Guild Award for Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series. Sudeikis has also acted in recurring roles in the comedy series 30 Rock (2007–2010), It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia (2010–2011), Portlandia (2011–2014), and The Last Man on Earth (2015–2018).

He had leading film roles in the comedies Horrible Bosses (2011) and its 2014 sequel, Horrible Bosses 2 (2014), and We're the Millers (2013), as well as the acclaimed independent films Drinking Buddies (2013), Sleeping with Other People (2015), and Colossal (2016); and supporting roles in Alexander Payne's Downsizing (2017) and Olivia Wilde's Booksmart (2019). He has also provided voice-work for Epic (2013), The Angry Birds Movie (2016), its 2019 sequel, and Next Gen (2018).

Acting

2024
2023
2023
2023
2022
2022
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2005
1999
1997
1996
1993
1993
1992
1975
1944

Writing

2020
2014

Creator

2020

Production

2020

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login