Eric Dane

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 40

Gender Male

Birthday 1972-11-09 (50 years old)

Place of Birth San Francisco, California, USA

Also Known As

  • Eric William Dane
  • Эрик Дэйн
  • Eric T. Melvin
  • 에릭 데인

Login to report an issue

Biography

​Eric Dane (born Eric T. Melvin, November 9, 1972) is an American actor. After appearing in television roles throughout the 2000s with his recurring role as Jason Dean in Charmed being the best known, he became famous for playing Dr. Mark Sloan (McSteamy) on the medical drama television series Grey's Anatomy, as well as films, co-starring in Marley & Me (2008), Valentine's Day (2010), and Burlesque (2010). He starred as Captain Tom Chandler in the post-apocalyptic drama The Last Ship. He currently stars as Cal Jacobs in the HBO series, Euphoria.

Acting

2023
2022
2022
2022
2021
2019
2017
2015
2014
2010
2010
2008
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2003
2003
2003
2002
2001
2000
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1993
1989
1988
1988

Production

2014

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login