Woody Harrelson

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 154

Gender Male

Birthdate 1961-07-23 (61 years old)

Place of Birth Midland, Texas, USA

Also Known As

  • Woodrow Tracy Harrelson
  • وودي هارلسون
  • ウディ・ハレルソン
  • Вуди Харрельсон
  • 우디 해럴슨
  • 伍迪·哈里森
  • Вуді Гаррельсон
  • Γούντι Χάρελσον
  • ვუდი ჰარელსონი

Login to report an issue

Biography

Woodrow Tracy Harrelson (born July 23, 1961) is an American actor and playwright. He is the recipient of several accolades, including a Primetime Emmy Award and two Screen Actors Guild Awards, in addition to nominations for three Academy Awards and four Golden Globe Awards.

Harrelson first became known for his role as bartender Woody Boyd on the NBC sitcom Cheers (1985–1993), for which he won a Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series from a total of five nominations. He went on to receive three Academy Award nominations: Best Actor for The People vs. Larry Flynt (1996), and Best Supporting Actor for both The Messenger (2009) and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017). Harrelson was also nominated for a Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series for his role as Marty Hart in the crime anthology series True Detective (2014).

Acting

2023
2022
2022
2022
2021
2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2001
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1986
1982
1978
1975
1953

Production

2023
2022
2019
2017
2014

Writing

2017

Directing

2017

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login