Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 30

Gender Male

Birthday 1907-10-09

Day of Death 1982-11-04 (75 years old)

Place of Birth Le Pecq, Yvelines, France

Also Known As

  • 雅克·塔蒂

Login to report an issue

Biography

Jacques Tati (born Jacques Tatischeff; 9 October 1907 – 5 November 1982) was a French filmmaker, working both as a comedic actor and director. In a poll conducted by Entertainment Weekly of the Greatest Movie Directors Tati was voted the 46th greatest of all time. With only six feature-length films to his credit as director, he directed fewer films than any other director on this list of 50.

Acting

2015
2013
2013
2010
2009
2002
2002
1992
1978
1976
1976
1974
1971
1971
1967
1967
1966
1958
1956
1953
1949
1947
1947
1946
1936
1935
1934

Writing

2010
1978
1975
1974
1971
1967
1967
1958
1953
1949
1947
1936
1935
1934

Directing

1978
1974
1971
1967
1967
1958
1953
1949
1947

Production

1958
1953

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login