Biography

We don't have a biography for Sailor Vincent.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 25

Birthday 1901-10-24

Day of Death 1966-07-12

Place of Birth Dracut, Massachusetts, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • William J. Vincent
  • William Vincent
  • W.J. Vincent
  • William Sailor Vincent
  • Billy Vincent
  • 'Sailor Billy' Vincent
  • Sailor Billy Vincent
  • 'Sailor' Vincent

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1962 To Kill a Mockingbird as Courtroom Spectator (uncredited)
1959 Rio Bravo as Barfly (uncredited)
1956 Around the World in Eighty Days as Extra (uncredited)
1956 Great Day in the Morning as Barfly (uncredited)
1956 The Steel Jungle as Harry (as Billy Vincent)
1955 East of Eden as Townsman in Parade / Townsman at Carnival (uncredited)
1953 The Redhead from Wyoming as Cowhand
1942 The Spoilers as Miner
1940 Flowing Gold as Man on Dance Floor
1940 Virginia City as Barfly
1939 Smashing the Money Ring as Convict Fighting with 'Brass'
1939 Slapsie Maxie's as Johnny's Cornerman (uncredited)
1939 Dick Tracy's G-Men as Intern
1939 Each Dawn I Die as Convict
1939 Daredevils of the Red Circle as Miner
1937 We Who Are About to Die as Convict
1936 Road Gang as Convict at Blackfoot (uncredited)
1934 The Personality Kid as Spike
1933 The Mayor of Hell as Guard (uncredited)
1932 Scarface as One of Costillo's Hoods (uncredited)
1930 Her Man as Brawler
1929 Woman Trap as Himself - a boxer (as 'Sailor Billy' Vincent)
1929 The Man I Love as K.O. O'Hearn
1929 Speakeasy

Crew

1953 The Redhead from Wyoming Stunts
1946 King of the Forest Rangers Stunts

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page