Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 28

Birthday 1986-10-06

Place of Birth Daegu, South Korea

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • You Ah-in
  • Yu Ah-In
  • Ah In Yoo
  • Ah-in Yoo
  • Yoo Ah In
  • 유아인
  • 엄홍식
  • Uhm Hong-sik

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2020 Voice of Silence as Tae-in
2018 Let's Dance as Segment: "The Waiting Room"
2018 Default as Yoon Jung-hak
2018 Burning as Lee Jong-su
2017 Chicago Typewriter (16 episodes) as Han Se-Joo / Seo Hwi-young
2016 Descendants of the Sun (1 episode) as Bank Clerk Uhm Hong-sik
2016 Like for Likes as No Jin-Woo
2015 Six Flying Dragons (50 episodes) as Yi Bang-won (King Taejong)
2015 The Throne as Crown Prince Sado
2015 Veteran as Jo Tae-oh
2014 Discovery of Romance (1 episode) as woodworking class visitor
2014 Secret Love Affair (16 episodes) as Lee Sun-Jae
2014 Thread of Lies as Choo Sang-bak
2014 The Satellite Girl And Milk Cow as Ko Gyeong-cheon
2013 Tough as Iron as Gang-cheol
2013 Jang Ok Jung, Living by Love (24 episodes) as King Sukjong
2012 Fashion King (20 episodes) as Kang Young Gul
2011 Punch as Do Wan-deuk
2010 Sungkyunkwan Scandal (20 episodes) as Moon Jae-shin
2010 Running Man (1 episode)
2009 Sky and Sea as Jin-goo
2009 He Who Can't Marry (16 episodes) as Park Hyun-kyu
2008 Antique as Yang Gi-beom
2008 Strongest Chil-woo (20 episodes) as Heuk-san
2007 Boys of Tomorrow as Jeon Jong-dae
2007 Skeletons in the Closet as Shim Yong-Tae
2003 Sharp (63 episodes) as Yoo Ah-in
2003 Yashimmanman (1 episode) as Himself

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page