Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 244

Gender Male

Birthday 1949-02-25 (71 years old)

Place of Birth Memphis, TN

Also Known As

  • Richard Fliehr

Login to report an issue

Biography

Richard Morgan "Ric" Fliehr, better known by his ring name Ric Flair, is an American professional wrestler currently signed to the WWE under a legends appearance contract. Also known as "The Nature Boy," Flair has cultivated a legacy as one of the greatest professional wrestlers of all time, with a career that spans over 40 years. He is noted for his lengthy and highly decorated tenures with the National Wrestling Alliance (NWA), World Championship Wrestling (WCW), the World Wrestling Federation (WWF, later WWE), and Total Nonstop Action Wrestling (TNA).

Flair is officially recognized by WWE, TNA, and Pro Wrestling Illustrated (PWI) as a 16-time world champion (eight-time NWA World Heavyweight Champion, six-time WCW World Heavyweight Champion, and two-time WWF Champion). The actual number of his world championship reigns varies by source, ranging from 16 to 25 titles. A major pay-per-view attraction throughout his career, he has main-evented WWE's premier annual event, WrestleMania, and participated in the closing singles match of the NWA/WCW equivalent, Starrcade, on nine occasions. PWI awarded Flair their Wrestler of the Year Award a record six times, while Wrestling Observer Newsletter named Flair as the Wrestler of the Year on nine occasions. A two-time inductee in the WWE Hall of Fame, first inducted in 2008 for his individual career and for a second time in 2012 as a member of the Four Horsemen, he is also an NWA Hall of Famer. In WCW, he also had two stints as a booker – from 1989–1990 and again in 1994.

Flair was the first WCW World Heavyweight Champion, having been awarded the title following WCW's secession from the NWA in 1991. With that, he also became the first WCW Triple Crown Champion upon being awarded the title, having already held the United States and World Tag Team titles. In 2005, he completed WWE's version of the Triple Crown when he won the Intercontinental Championship, after already holding the WWF Championship, as well as the World Tag Team Championship. Using the officially recognized totals (by WWE, TNA and PWI) of 16 world championships and six U.S. Championship reigns, Flair has won a total of 31 different major championships between the NWA, WCW, and WWF/E, with numerous regional titles also to his credit.

Acting

2020
2020
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1987
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1984
1983
1983

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page