Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 7

Gender -

Birthday 1905-03-26

Day of Death 1971-05-08 (66 years old)

Place of Birth Los Angeles, California, USA

Also Known As

  • Lawrence L. Morey

Login to report an issue

Biography

American lyricist and author chiefly noted for co-writing (with the composer and songwriter Frank Churchill) the musical numbers for Disney's Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937), including "Heigh-Ho", "I'm Wishing" and "Whistle While You Work". He also worked on the picture as a sequence director. His second claim to fame was adapting Felix Salten's 1923 book, "Bambi, a Life in the Woods", for the screen (as well as co-writing the score with Churchill). Assisted by Perce Pearce, he is further credited with devising the characters of Thumper the rabbit and Flower the skunk, primarily to lighten the mood of the picture. One of the musical numbers from Bambi (1942), "Love is a Song", was nominated for an Oscar, as was "Lavender Blue" (sung by Burl Ives) for So Dear to My Heart (1948). This piece was adapted from a popular folk song.

Morey worked for Disney from 1933, following stints at Paramount and Warners. He joined ASCAP in 1938. - IMDb Mini Biography By: I.S.Mowis

Writing

1935
1935

Sound

2004
1941
1935

Production

1946

Directing

1937

Crew

1937

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login