Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 158

Gender Male

Birthday 1946-01-20 (74 years old)

Place of Birth Missoula, Montana, USA

Also Known As

  • Дэвид Линч
  • 大卫·林奇
  • デヴィッド・リンチ
  • 데이비드 린치
  • ديفيد لينش
  • Девід Лінч

Login to report an issue

Biography

David Keith Lynch (born January 20, 1946) is an American filmmaker, television director, visual artist, musician and occasional actor. Known for his surrealist films, he has developed his own unique cinematic style, which has been dubbed "Lynchian", and which is characterized by its dream imagery and meticulous sound design. Indeed, the surreal and in many cases violent elements to his films have earned them the reputation that they "disturb, offend or mystify" their audiences.

Moving around various parts of the United States as a child within his middle class family, Lynch went on to study painting in Philadelphia, where he first made the transition to producing short films. Deciding to devote himself more fully to this medium, he moved to Los Angeles, where he produced his first motion picture, the surrealist horror Eraserhead (1977). After Eraserhead became a cult classic on the midnight movie circuit, Lynch was employed to direct The Elephant Man (1980), from which he gained mainstream success. Then being employed by the De Laurentiis Entertainment Group, he proceeded to make two films. First, the science-fiction epic Dune (1984), which proved to be a critical and commercial failure, and then a neo-noir crime film, Blue Velvet (1986), which was highly critically acclaimed.

Proceeding to create his own television series with Mark Frost, the highly popular murder mystery Twin Peaks (1990–1992), he also created a cinematic prequel, Fire Walk With Me (1992), a road movie, Wild at Heart (1990), and a family film, The Straight Story (1999) in the same period. Turning further towards surrealist filmmaking, three of his following films worked on "dream logic" non-linear narrative structures, Lost Highway (1997), Mulholland Drive (2001) and Inland Empire (2006).

Lynch has received three Academy Award nominations for Best Director, for his films The Elephant Man, Blue Velvet and Mulholland Drive, and also received a screenplay Academy Award nomination for The Elephant Man. Lynch has twice won France's César Award for Best Foreign Film, as well as the Palme d'Or at the Cannes Film Festival and a Golden Lion award for lifetime achievement at the Venice Film Festival. The French government awarded him the Legion of Honor, the country's top civilian honor, as a Chevalier in 2002 and then an Officier in 2007, while that same year, The Guardian described Lynch as "the most important director of this era". Allmovie called him "the Renaissance man of modern American filmmaking", whilst the success of his films have led to him being labelled "the first popular Surrealist.

Directing

2020
2018
2018
2017
2014
2014
2013
2012
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2004
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
1999
1999
1998
1997
1995
1995
1993
1992
1992
1992
1991
1990
1990
1990
1989
1988
1988
1986
1984
1980
1978
1974
1970
1968
1967
1967
1967
1967

Acting

2020
2020
2019
2019
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
1999
1998
1998
1998
1997
1994
1994
1992
1990
1990
1989
1988
1988
1987
1987
1984
1980
1980
1974
1967
1953

Writing

2018
2017
2014
2012
2010
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
1999
1997
1993
1992
1992
1992
1990
1990
1989
1988
1988
1986
1984
1980
1978
1974
1970
1968

Sound

2018
2017
2006
2001
1999
1997
1997
1993
1992
1990
1980
1978
1968

Production

2014
2011
2009
2008
2008
2007
2006
1999
1994
1994
1993
1992
1992
1990
1978

Creator

2009
2002
1993
1992
1990

Editing

2017
2014
2008
2006
1990
1978

Crew

2016
2008
2005
1978
1970
1968

Art

2018
2017
1978

Camera

2006
1970
1967

Visual Effects

1970

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page