Lyubov Orlova

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 16

Gender Female

Birthday 1902-02-11

Day of Death 1975-01-26 (72 years old)

Place of Birth Zvenigorod, Moscow Governorate, Russian Empire

Also Known As

  • Любовь Орлова
  • Ljubow Petrowna Orlowa

Login to report an issue

Biography

Lyubov Orlova is a Soviet actress, singer, dancer and People's Artist of the USSR. Her charismatic presence in Soviet popular classics, kept a massive audience fascinated and bedazzled throughout the 1930s and 40s.

Appearing in a wide variety of films, Orlova is most remembered for her roles in the famous musicals directed at the height of Stalinism by her husband, Grigoriy Aleksandrov (1903-1984). In these films, a singing and dancing Orlova typically represents a girl of humble origins who attains high ranking in society through a combination of talent, hard work, assertiveness, progressive ideals and faith in a bright future.

Acting

1991
1985
1974
1963
1960
1952
1950
1949
1947
1943
1940
1939
1938
1936
1934
1934

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login