Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 30

Gender Male

Birthday 1970-07-18 (50 years old)

Place of Birth Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India

Also Known As

  • Aravind Swamy
  • Arvindsamy
  • Arvind Swami
  • Arvindswami
  • Arvindswamy
  • Arvind Samy

Login to report an issue

Biography

Arvind Swamy is an Indian film actor, model, entrepreneur and television presenter known for his work in Tamil cinema. He was introduced as an actor by Mani Ratnam with the film Thalapathi (1991) and subsequently starred in successful films such as Roja (1992), Bombay (1995), Minsaara Kanavu (1997) and Alaipayuthey (2000).

Swamy also starred in other ventures, including the Telugu film Mounam (1995), the Malayalam film Devaraagam (1996), and the Bollywood film Saat Rang Ke Sapne (1998). Swamy spent a decade in businesses ranging from software engineering, construction, international trade to global outsourcing, before returning to acting with works such as Kadal (2013), Thani Oruvan (2015), Dear Dad (2016), Dhruva (2016), and Bogan (2016). He is the host of the third season of Neengalum Vellalam Oru Kodi on STAR Vijay.

Acting

2021
2021
2018
2018
2017
2016
2016
2015
2013
2006
2000
2000
1999
1998
1997
1997
1996
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1993
1992
1992
1991

Sound

1997

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login