Biography

Jayaprakash is an Indian film actor and producer. He ventured into film business in the early 2000s as a producer, making several films under his banner GJ Cinema and later turned actor, with Cheran's 2007 film, Mayakannadi. Subsequently performing a variety of supporting roles, he found more success as a character actor, with his most notable performances featuring in Pasanga,Moodar Koodam, Naadodigal, Yuddham Sei, Naan Mahaan Alla and Mankatha.

Jayaprakash is an Indian film actor and producer. He ventured into film business in the early 2000s as a producer, making several films under his banner GJ Cinema and later turned actor, with Cheran's 2007 film, Mayakannadi. Subsequently performing a variety of supporting roles, he found more success as a character actor, with his most notable performances featuring in Pasanga,Moodar Koodam, Naadodigal, Yuddham Sei, Naan Mahaan Alla and Mankatha.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 127

Birthday 1958-01-01

Place of Birth Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • V. Jayaprakash

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Maha
Jeyikkira Kuthira
Laadam
2019 Chanakya as Home Minister
2019 Magamuni as Jayaraman
2019 Pattabhiraman as K.R.K.
2019 Dear Comrade
2019 Kalki
2019 Voter
2019 Jersey as BCCI Director
2019 Chitralahari
2019 Kavacha as Krishna Murthy
2019 Airaa as Yamuna's father
2019 Thirumanam as Vijaykumar
2019 Mr. Majnu as Siva Prasad
2019 Mikhael as William
2019 Vinaya Vidheya Rama as Governer of TS
2018 Grahanam
2018 Kartha Karma Kriya
2018 Genius as Doctor
2018 Hello Guru Prema Kosame
2018 Kalari as Siddique Bhai
2018 Chi La Sow as Anjali's Uncle
2018 Vijetha
2018 Tej... I Love You as Tej's Uncle
2018 Tik Tik Tik as K. Mahendran
2018 Kaali as Father John
2018 Maniyaar Kudumbam
2018 Touch Chesi Chudu
2018 Mannar Vagaiyara as JP, Ilaiyarani's father
2018 Agnyaathavaasi as Aditya Bandaru's brother
2017 Maayavan as Velayudham
2017 Jawaan as Jai's father
2017 En Aaloda Seruppa Kaanom as Sandhya's father
2017 Spyder as Shiva's Father
2017 Thupparivaalan as Ram Prasad
2017 Jaya Janaki Nayaka as JP
2017 Enbathettu
2017 Thiri as Jeeva's Father
2017 Ivan Yaarendru Therigiratha
2017 Sivalinga as Viswanathan
2017 Si 3 as Commissioner Ramakrishna
2016 Amali Thumali
2016 Ethiri En 3
2016 Iruvar Ullam
2016 Kaththi Sandai
2016 Oozham as Wilfred Marcus
2016 Vaa Deal
2016 Nambiyaar
2016 Babu Bangaram as Sastry
2016 Nayagi
2016 JK Enum Nanbanin Vaazhkai
2016 Muthina Kathirika
2016 A Aa as Satyawada Krishnamoorthy, Anand's father
2016 Idhu Namma Aalu as Shiva's Father
2016 Vaaliba Raja as Ramachandran
2016 Adida Melam
2016 Aagam
2016 Navarasa Thilagam as Thangadurai
2016 My Son is Gay as Dr Ram
2016 Kathakali as Textile Mill Owner
2015 Pasanga 2 as Guest Appearance
2015 Thangamagan as Prakash Kumar
2015 Eetti as Subramaniam
2015 Paayum Puli as Lakshmi Narayanan
2015 Thani Oruvan as Mahima's father
2015 Indru Netru Naalai as Rajarathinam
2015 Massu Engira Maasilamani as Kothandaram Reddy
2015 Kanchana 2 as Villain
2015 Aivaraattam
2015 Vajram
2014 Poojai as Ramaswamy
2014 Yaan as Anwar Ali
2014 Megha as Jayakumar
2014 Run Raja Run
2014 Nalanum Nandhiniyum as Duraipandi
2014 Pongadi Neengalum Unga Kaadhalum
2014 Thalaivan
2014 Naan Sigappu Manithan as Meera's father
2014 Oru Kanniyum Moonu Kalavaanikalum as Subhash
2014 Vallinam as Krishnamurthy
2014 Thegidi as Inspector Raghuram
2014 Bramman
2014 Idhu Kathirvelan Kadhal as Mahalingam, Pavithra's father
2014 Pannaiyarum Padminiyum as Pannaiyar
2013 Biriyani as AC Sampath
2013 Thagaraaru as Kanthuvatti Rajendran
2013 Sutta Kadhai
2013 Pattam Pole as Ramanathan
2013 Moodar Koodam as Bhaktavatsalam
2013 Aadhalal Kadhal Seiveer
2013 Thulli Vilayadu as Samipillai
2013 Kallapetty
2013 Ethir Neechal as Coach
2013 Chennaiyil Oru Naal as Karthik's father
2013 Red Wine as Dr. Paul Alexander
2013 Vatthikuchi as Gangariya
2013 Samar
2012 Yarukku Theriyum
2012 Aarohanam
2012 Ustad Hotel as Narayanan Krishnan
2012 Thiruvambadi Thamban as Kishore
2012 Kazhugu as Ayya
2012 Muppozhudhum Un Karpanaigal as Dr. Rudhran
2012 Marina as Guest role
2011 Rajapattai as Special Appearance
2011 Poraali as Doctor
2011 Muran as Devarajan
2011 Mankatha as Arumuga Chettiyar
2011 Rowthiram as Shiva's Father
2011 Uyarthiru 420 as Jagan Pattabiraman
2011 Pillayar Theru Kadaisi Veedu
2011 Eththan as DK
2011 Yuddham Sei as Dr. Judas
2010 Ayyanar
2010 Vandae Maatharam
2010 Bale Pandiya as Vannaiyar
2010 Naan Mahan Alla as Pragasam
2010 Vamsam as Seenikannu Devar
2010 Thillalangadi as Nisha's father
2010 Theeradha Vilaiyattu Pillai as Ranganathan
2009 Naadodigal as Pazhanivel Raman
2009 Pasanga as Chokkalingam

Production

2004 Neranja Manasu Producer
2004 Chellamae Producer
2002 April Maadhathil Producer
1998 Porkkalam Producer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page