Biography

Born in Austria, raised in Germany, of Arabic-Turkish roots: Neil Malik Abdullah is in every aspect an inimitable actor.

The talented actor is fluent in English, Arabic, and German and started his career with training at the "Schule für Schauspiel Hamburg" in Germany. He also took classes at HB Studio in New York, The Sanford Meisner Center in Los Angeles. He also took classes in Method Acting with Stephanie Feury.

The committed actor worked in international projects such as "The Hamburg Cell" and "GSG9-The Special Unit". In 2008, Neil Malik Abdullah proved to be a comedic success at the Arab-American Comedy Festival in New York performing in multiple skits. In the feature film "Chiko," produced by Fatih Akin's production company Corazón International, Neil's audition inspired the director to add his character to the script, which later went on to win the German movie award "Lola" for best script. In 2013 the feature film "Kaddisch for a friend" with Neil in a supporting role was also a winner at the German movie award. In "A most wanted man" he was in a further international production next to Willem Dafoe and Phillip Seymour Hoffman.

To his many-sidedness artistic he also have a variety of physical skills. Neil is proficient in multiple disciplines like boxing and Japanese stick fighting ("BO"). As a Stuntfighter he can prove his body control in action sequences in front of the camera.

- IMDb Mini Biography By: Neil Mali Abdullah

Born in Austria, raised in Germany, of Arabic-Turkish roots: Neil Malik Abdullah is in every aspect an inimitable actor.

The talented actor is fluent in English, Arabic, and German and started his career with training at the "Schule für Schauspiel Hamburg" in Germany. He also took classes at HB Studio in New York, The Sanford Meisner Center in Los Angeles. He also took classes in Method Acting with Stephanie Feury.

The committed actor worked in international projects such as "The Hamburg Cell" and "GSG9-The Special Unit". In 2008, Neil Malik Abdullah proved to be a comedic success at the Arab-American Comedy Festival in New York performing in multiple skits. In the feature film "Chiko," produced by Fatih Akin's production company Corazón International, Neil's audition inspired the director to add his character to the script, which later went on to win the German movie award "Lola" for best script. In 2013 the feature film "Kaddisch for a friend" with Neil in a supporting role was also a winner at the German movie award. In "A most wanted man" he was in a further international production next to Willem Dafoe and Phillip Seymour Hoffman.

To his many-sidedness artistic he also have a variety of physical skills. Neil is proficient in multiple disciplines like boxing and Japanese stick fighting ("BO"). As a Stuntfighter he can prove his body control in action sequences in front of the camera.

- IMDb Mini Biography By: Neil Mali Abdullah

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender -

Known Credits 16

Birthday 1977-01-01

Place of Birth -

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Abdullah Daglioglu
  • Abdullah Fahim

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2020 Blutige Anfänger (12 episodes) as Sami Malouf
2019 Charlie's Angels as LA Bosley
2019 Patchwork Gangsta (10 episodes) as Yassin Khalel
2019 Der Zürich-Krimi - Borchert und die mörderische Gier as Sheik Ibrahim Al-Khatib
2019 The Accidental Rebel as Ali
2018 Only God Can Judge Me as Dr. Nail David Abdullah
2017 Kein Herz für Inder as Mr. Char
2017 Magda macht das schon! (36 episodes) as Nadir
2015 Where Are You Going, Habibi? as Onkel Mehmet
2014 A Most Wanted Man as Abdullah's Bodyguard
2012 Kaddisch für einen Freund as Walid
2011 Alive and Ticking
2009 SOKO Stuttgart (1 episode) as Antonio Schmidt
2007 Hamburg Dockland (1 episode) as Tarik
2001 SOKO Leipzig (1 episode) as Coman al Zayed
1970 Scene of the Crime (1 episode) as Ahmed Aksu

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page