Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 59

Gender Male

Birthday 1975-08-16 (45 years old)

Place of Birth Wellington, New Zealand

Also Known As

  • Taika David Cohen
  • 타이카 와이티티

Login to report an issue

Biography

Taika David Cohen ONZM (born 16 August 1975), known professionally as Taika Waititi /ˈtaɪkə waɪˈtiːti/ (About this soundlisten),[1] is a New Zealand film and television director, producer, screenwriter, actor, and comedian. He is the recipient of an Academy Award, BAFTA Award and a Grammy Award, and has been nominated for two Primetime Emmy Awards. His feature films Boy (2010) and Hunt for the Wilderpeople (2016) have each been the top-grossing New Zealand film.

Waititi's 2004 short film Two Cars, One Night earned him an Academy Award nomination for Best Live Action Short Film. He co-directed and starred in the horror comedy film What We Do in the Shadows (2014) with Jemaine Clement, which was adapted into a television series of the same name (2019–present). The series has been nominated for the Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Comedy Series. His most recent directing credits include the superhero film Thor: Ragnarok (2017) and the black comedy film Jojo Rabbit (2019), the latter of which he also wrote and starred in as an "imaginary Hitler". Jojo Rabbit received six Academy Award nominations and won for Best Adapted Screenplay. Furthermore, Waititi earned a Grammy Award for producing the film's soundtrack. In addition to directing an episode of the television series The Mandalorian (2019–present), he also voices the character IG-11, for which he garnered a Primetime Emmy Award nomination for Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance.

Directing

2022
2019
2019
2019
2018
2017
2017
2016
2016
2014
2013
2011
2010
2010
2007
2007
2005
2004
2004

Acting

2022
2021
2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2016
2016
2015
2014
2013
2013
2011
2010
2010
2007
2007
2005
2005
2004
2002
2001
2001
1999
1996
1953

Writing

2022
2021
2019
2016
2016
2014
2013
2010
2007
2005
2004
2004

Production

2021
2021
2020
2019
2019
2018
2018
2016
2014
2007
2005

Creator

2021

Crew

2016

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login