Joel Schumacher

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 59

Gender Male

Birthday 1939-08-29

Day of Death 2020-06-22 (80 years old)

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Joel T. Schumacher
  • Джоэл Шумахер

Login to report an issue

Biography

Joel T. Schumacher (August 29, 1939 – June 22, 2020) was an American film director, screenwriter, producer, and costume designer. He was raised in New York City by his mother and suffered from substance abuse at a young age. He became a fashion designer after graduating from Parsons School of Design, but would continue suffering from substance abuse and high levels of debt until the early 1970s. He first entered film-making as a production and costume designer before gaining writing credits on Car Wash, Sparkle, and The Wiz.

He received little attention for his initial theatrically released films, The Incredible Shrinking Woman and D.C. Cab, but rose to prominence after directing St. Elmo's Fire (1985), The Lost Boys (1987), and The Client (1994). Schumacher was selected to replace Tim Burton as director of the Batman franchise and oversaw Batman Foreve (1995) and Batman & Robin (1997). After the Batman franchise Schumacher directed smaller-budgeted films, including Tigerland (2000) and Phone Booth (2002). He directed The Phantom of the Opera, which was released to mixed reviews in 2004. His final directorial work was for two episodes of House of Cards (2013).

Directing

2013
2011
2011
2010
2009
2007
2004
2003
2003
2002
2000
1999
1999
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1987
1985
1983
1981
1979
1974

Acting

2021
2019
2019
2016
2015
2012
2012
2012
2009
2007
2007
2003
2000
1998
1995

Writing

2004
1999
1985
1983
1979
1978
1976
1976
1974

Production

2015
2000
1999
1999
1995
1986

Costume & Make-Up

1978
1975
1973
1973
1973
1972

Crew

2020

Creator

1985

Art

1974

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login