Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 17

Gender Male

Birthday 1923-01-01

Day of Death 2007-06-09 (84 years old)

Place of Birth Ziguinchor, Casamance, Senegal

Also Known As

  • Ousmane Sembene

Login to report an issue

Biography

Ousmane Sembène (January 1, 1923 — June 9, 2007), often credited in the French style as Sembène Ousmane in articles and reference works, was a Senegalese film director, producer and writer. The Los Angeles Times considered him one of the greatest authors of Africa and he has often been called the "Father of African film."

Writing

2004
2001
1993
1988
1977
1975
1971
1970
1968
1966
1964
1963

Directing

2004
2001
1993
1988
1977
1975
1971
1970
1968
1966
1964
1963

Acting

2015
2015
2014
1994
1981
1977
1968
1966

Production

2004
1993
1964
1963

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login