Chrissie Chau

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 53

Gender Female

Birthday 1985-05-22 (37 years old)

Place of Birth Chaozhou, Guangdong, China

Also Known As

  • Chrissie Chow
  • Chrissie Chau Sau-Na
  • Chow Sau-Loh
  • Sau-na Chow
  • Chrissie Chaw
  • Chrissie Chau Sau-Nia
  • Zhou Xiu-na
  • Zhou Xiuna
  • Xiuna Zhou
  • 周秀娜

Login to report an issue

Biography

Chrissie Chau is a Chinese actress and celebrity model from Hong Kong. Chau achieved widespread fame after the release of her portrait albums in 2009 and 2010. Her film career began after she starred in the horror film Womb Ghosts (2009); Chau has starred in 20 productions in Hong Kong, China, Taiwan and Malaysia.

Chau won four "Most Searched Photos on Yahoo!" in 2009–2012, "Yahoo! Entertainment Spotlight Person" in 2009 and "Most Popular Actress Award" in Yahoo Asia Buzz Awards. She received "Award of Merit: Leading Actress" from The Accolade Competition in 2011 for her performance in Beach Spike.

Chau first drew attention following "After 90s' Girls" in Hong Kong from the survey held by YMCA 2010. The report showed surveyed girls think that Chau has a high IQ and is optimistic and bold, whilst Chau ranked 16th in 2010 LIVAC Celebrity Roasters of Cross-Straits Media announced by HKIEd, a title for which she has received substantial media attention.

Acting

2022
2022
2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login